• Technical Conference & Exhibit:  01 – 04 November 2021
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top
Note: Daylight Savings Time in the United States does not end until 07 November. Participants residing in Europe are advised to confirm time conversions for sessions.

 Build / Manage Your Schedule

Friday, 05 November

10:30 - 12:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F1A

Quantum Imaging II

Presider: Virginia Lorenz , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.1
    Super-Resolution Microscopy and Noise Resistant Phase Imaging With Photon Correlations

    Presenter: Radek Lapkiewicz , Uniwersytet Warszawski

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.2
    Quantum Holography With Undetected Photons

    Presenter: Markus Graefe , Fraunhofer IOF

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.3
    Spectrally-Resolved Hong-Ou-Mandel Interferometry for Quantum-Optical Coherence Tomography

    Presenter: Pablo Daniel Yepiz Graciano , Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.4
    Quantum-Optimal Object Classification in Sub-Diffraction Incoherent Imaging

    Presenter: Michael Grace , University of Arizona

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.5
    (Withdrawn) Quantum Hypothesis Testing for Exoplanet Detection

    Presenter: Zixin Huang , Macquarie University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.6
    Ghost Imaging at the Free-Electron Laser FLASH

    Presenter: Ivan Vartaniants , Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1A.7
    (Withdrawn) Quantum Ghost Polarimetry Applied to Samples With Polarization Anisotropy

    Presenter: Dmitry Agapov , Lomonosov Moscow State University


F1B

Quantum Opto-mechanics

Presider: Uros Delic , University of Vienna

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1B.1
    Optomechanical Resonators for Quantum-State Transduction and Storage

    Presenter: Robert Stockill , Delft University of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1B.2
    Spin-Mechanics With Trapped Diamonds

    Presenter: Gabriel Hetet , ENS Departement de Physique

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1B.3
    (Withdrawn) Strong Coupling and Coherent Feedback Between a Mechanical Oscillator and Atomic Spins

    Presenter: Manel Bosch Aguilera , University of Basel

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1B.4
    Cooling a Nanomechanical Membrane Resonator From Room Temperature Close to the Quantum Ground State

    Presenter: Nenad Kralj , University of Copenhagen

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1B.5
    Approaching the Motional Ground State of a 10 kg Object

    Presenter: Evan Hall , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


F1C

Quantum Information Processing and Computing II

Presider: Scott Carney , Optica

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.1
    Optical Quantum Computing Based on Continuous Variable Cluster States

    Presenter: Ulrik Lund Andersen , Danmarks Tekniske Universitet

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.2
    Large-Scale Reconfigurable Continuously-Coupled Integrated Optical Circuits for Photonic Quantum Information Processing

    Presenter: Taira Giordani , Sapienza Università di Roma

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.3
    Quantifying n-Photon Indistinguishability With an Integrated Multi-Port Interferometer

    Presenter: Sarah Thomas , Centre for Nanosciences and Nanotechnology, CNRS

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.4
    Experimental Enhancement of non-Classicality in Bosonic Correlations Through a Disordered Quantum Walk

    Presenter: Alessandro Laneve , Sapienza, University of Rome

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.5
    Simulating Complex Networks in Phase Space: Gaussian Boson Sampling

    Presenter: Peter Drummond , Swinburne University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.6
    Noise-Aware Comparison of Chiplet vs. Monolithic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Kaitlin Smith , University of Chicago

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F1C.7
    Generation of Four-Dimensional Hyperentangled N00N States and Beyond With Photonic Orbital Angular Momentum and Detection-Basis Control

    Presenter: Roberto Ramirez Alarcón , Centro de Investigaciones en Optica


12:30 - 13:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE13

Friday Virtual Coffee Break II

QIM Special Event

13:00 - 15:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F2A

Quantum Repeaters and Quantum Memory I

Presider: Gabriel Hetet , ENS Departement de Physique

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2A.1
    Entangling Highly-Efficient Quantum Memories

    Presenter: Julien Laurat , Laboratoire Kastler Brossel

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2A.2
    Coherent Control of the tin-Vacancy Spin Qubit in Diamond

    Presenter: Romain Debroux , University of Cambridge

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2A.3
    (Withdrawn) Single-Photon Storage in a Ground-State Vapor Cell Quantum Memory

    Presenter: ROBERTO MOTTOLA , Universität Basel

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2A.4
    Hour-Long Decay-Time of Erbium Spins in an Optical Fiber at Milli-Kelvin Temperatures

    Presenter: Sara ShafieiAlavijeh , University of Calgary

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2A.5
    Quantum-Router: Storing and Redirecting Light at the Photon Level

    Presenter: daniel braun , Universität Tübingen


F2B

Integrated and On-chip Quantum Devices II

Presider: Linran Fan , University of Arizona

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.1
    Programmable Linear Quantum Networks With a Multimode Fibre

    Presenter: Sylvain Gigan , Sorbonne Université

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.2
    Single-Photon Calibration of an Integrated Multiarm Interferometer via Neural Netowrks

    Presenter: Valeria Cimini , Sapienza Università di Roma

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.3
    Programming Fidelity of an Integrated Silicon Nitride Quantum Photonic Processor

    Presenter: Reinier van der Meer , University of Twente

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.4
    High-Dimensional Temporal-Mode Decoding With a Multi-Output Quantum Pulse Gate

    Presenter: Laura Serino , Paderborn University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.5
    Anyonic Two-Photon Statistics and Hybrid Entanglement With a Semiconductor Chip

    Presenter: Florent Baboux , Université de Paris

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.6
    Ion Qubit Control in a Passively Phase-Stable Optical Standing Wave

    Presenter: Alfredo Ricci Vasquez , ETH Zürich

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2B.7
    Quantum Randomness Expansion With Uncharacterized Homodyne Detection Secure Against Quantum Side-Information

    Presenter: Ignatius William Primaatmaja , National University of Singapore


F2C

Quantum Information Processing and Computing III

Presider: Gerardo Adesso , University of Nottingham

QIM
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.1
    Estimating the Photon-Number Distribution of Photonic Channels for Realistic Devices and Applications in Photonic Quantum Information Processing

    Presenter: Emilien Lavie , National University of Singapore

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.2
    Online Identification of Quantum States

    Presenter: Ramon Munoz Tapia , Universitat Autonoma Barcelona

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.3
    Quantum Entropic Causal Inference

    Presenter: Mohammad Ali Javidian , Purdue University

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.4
    Real-Time Optimization of Quantum State Engineering Protocol

    Presenter: Alessia Suprano , Sapienza University of Rome

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.5
    Unifying Theory of Quantum State Estimation Using Past and Future Information

    Presenter: Areeya Chantasri , Mahidol University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    F2C.6
    Characterizing Quantum Systems With Classical and Quantum Machine Learning

    Presenter: Nathan Wiebe , University of Washington


15:00 - 15:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE14

Friday Virtual Coffee Break II

QIM Special Event