• Technical Conference:  23 – 26 September 2024
  • Science + Industry Showcase:   24 – 25 September 2024
  • Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colorado, USA

Committee

Chairs

Frontiers in Optics

T.-C. Poon

Andrew Forbes
University of the 
Witwatersrand, South Africa

Alexey Turukhin
Cisco Systems, USA
 

Laser Science

 
Randy Bartels
Susan Dexheimer
Washington State University, USA
Robert Kaindl

Arizona State University, USA

 

FiO 1: Fabrication, Design and Instrumentation
Jürgen Czarske, TU Dresden, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Liangcai Cao, Tshinghua University​, China
Tomasz Kozacki, Warsaw University of Technology​, Poland
Guoqiang Li, Fudan University, China
Yuan Luo, National Taiwan University​, Taiwan
Sung Wook Min, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea
Heidi Ottevaere, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Wei Ren, Chinese University of Hong Kong​, Hong Kong
Raktim Sarma, Sandia National Lab, USA
Guohai Situ, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics​, China
Florian Wilomitzer, Northwestern​ University, USA
Lan Yang, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

FiO 2: Optical Interactions
Lyuba Kuznetsova, San Diego State University, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ayman Abouraddy, University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
Angela Dudley, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Kayn Forbes, University of East Anglia, UK
Khanh Kieu, University of Arizona, College of Optical Science, USA
Erik Schartner, University of Adelaide, Australia
Shawn Sederberg, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Luat Vuong, University of California, Riverside​, USA

FiO 3: Quantum Electronics
Xue Huang, Cisco Systems​, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ehab Awad, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Robert Fickler, Tampere University​, Finland
Jiawen Liu, EPFL, Switzerland
Bienvenu Ndagano,  INRS, Canada
Jason Orcutt, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Shima Rajabali, Harvard University, USA
Tim Schröder, Humboldt University of Berlin​, Germany
Jianwei Wang, Peking University, China

FiO 4: Fiber Optics and Optical Communications
Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc.​​, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Lawrence Chen, McGill University, Canada
Stanley Cheung, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Julia Larikova, Infinera Corporation, USA
Robert Proietti, University of California, Davis, USA
Rachel Sampson, MIT Lincoln Labs, USA
Xinru Wu, Intel Corporation, USA
Mengjie Yu, University of Southern California, USA
Chen Zhu, Baidu Inc., China

FiO 5: Integrated Devices for Computing, Sensing and Other Applications
Yu Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University​​, China, Subcommittee Chair
Nathan Lin, AIM Photonics, USA
Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, USA
Aseema Mohanty, Tufts University​, USA
Wounjhang Park, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Yiwei Peng,  Hewlett Packard Enterprise​, USA
Cheng Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Xiaoxi Josh Wang,  Intel​, USA
Chao Xiang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

FiO 6: Optics in Biology, Medicine, Vision and Color
Wu Yuan, Chinese University of Hong Kong​​, Hong Kong, Subcommittee Chair
Timothy Baran, University of Rochester, USA
Judith Birkenfeld, Instituto de Óptica "Daza de Valdés" (IO-CSIC), Spain
Donghyun Kim,  Yonsei University​, Republic of Korea
Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, Texas A&M University, USA
Sanathana Konugolu Venkata Sekar, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
Jing Yuan, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China

FiO 7: Information Acquisition, Processing and Display
Partha Banerjee, University of Dayton​​, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Basanta Bhaduri, Tokyo Electric America, USA
Prathan Buranasiri, KMITL, Thailand
Pietro Ferraro, CNR, Italy
Mallik Hussain, Halo Industries, USA
George Nehmetallah,  Catholic University America, USA
Naveen Nishchal, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India
Elena Stoykova,  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Ching-Cherng Sun,  Central Taiwan University, Taiwan
Hiroshi Yoshikawa,  Nihon University, Japan
Yaping Zhang,  Kunming U. Science and Technology, Thailand
Wenjing Zhou,  Shanghai University, China
 

Laser Science Subcommittee 1: Nanophotonics, Plasmonics and Metamaterials    
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Laser Science Subcommittee 2: Quantum Science    
Galan Moody, University of Califorina, Santa Barbara, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Laser Science Subcommittee 3: Ultrafast Dynamics in Complex Systems    
Matthew Graham, Oregon State University, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Laser Science Subcommittee 4: Attosecond, Strong-Field and XFEL Science    
Shambhu Ghimire, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA, Subcommittee Chair