• Technical Conference:  16 – 20 September 2018
  • Science & Industry Showcase:  18 – 19 September 2018

Committee

FiO + LS Chairs

Frontiers in Optics Chairs

Christoph Harder Wei Lee
Christoph Harder
Swissphotonics, Switzerland
Wei Lee
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan


Laser Science Chairs

Peter Delfyett Nathan Newbury
Peter Delfyett
University of Central Florida, USA
Nathan Newbury
National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA

FiO Theme Coordinators

Automotive

Alex Fong, TruTag Technologies, Inc., USA
Sabbir Rangwala, Patience Consulting LLC, USA 

Nanophotonics and Plasmonics

Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Quantum Technologies

Nils Hempler, M Squared Lasers Ltd., United Kingdom

Virtual Reality and Augmented Vision

Bernard Kress, Microsoft, USA

FiO Program Committees

FiO 1: Fabrication, Design and Instrumentation

Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea, Subcommittee Chair
Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua University, China
Chau-Jern Cheng, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Jessica DeGroote Nelson, Optimax Systems Inc., USA
Pietro Ferraro, Instituto Nazionale di Ottica, Italy
Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc., USA
Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Joohwan Kim, NVIDIA Corporation, USA
John Koshel, University of Arizona, USA
Pascal Picart, LAUM CNRS Université du Maine, France
Jamie Leigh Ramsey, RPO, USA
Yunlong Sheng, Université Laval, Canada
Simon Thibault, Université Laval, Canada
 

FiO 2: Optical Interactions

Halina Rubinsztein-DunlopUniversity of Queensland, Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Gregory J. Gbur, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Igor Jovanovic, University of Michigan, USA
Igor Litvinyuk, Griffith University, Australia
Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico
William Munro, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Kae Nemoto, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
Monika Ritsch-Marte, Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
 

FiO 3: Quantum Electronics

Antonio BadolatoUniversity of Ottawa, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Marcelo Davanco, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA
Rosario Fazio, Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy
Dario Gerace, Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
Brian D. Gerardot, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Evelyn L. Hu, Harvard University, USA
Katarzyna Matczyszyn, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
Luca Sapienza, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Richard Warburton, University of Basel, Switzerland

FiO 4A: Fiber Optics and Optical Communications Photonics

Greg Raybon, Nokia Bell Labs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Anjali Agarwal, Vencore Labs, USA
Tymon Barwicz, IBM, USA
Mina Esmaeelpour, Stanford University, USA
Takuro Fujii, NTT Device Technology Laboratories, Japan
Lyuba Kuznetsova, San Diego State University, USA
Anna Peacock, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Karsten Rotwitt, DTU Fotonik, Netherlands
Alexey Turukhin, TE SubCom, USA
Thomas Van Vaerenbergh, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
 

FiO 4B: Photonic Integrated Devices for Computing, Sensing, and Other Applications

Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Amy C. Foster, John Hopkins University, USA
Femius Koenderink, FOM Inst. for Atomic & Molecular Physics, Netherlands
Dangyuan Lei, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA
Qiang Lin, University of Rochester, USA
Michelle Lynn Povinelli, University of Southern California, USA
 

FiO 5: Optics in Biology, Medicine, Vision, and Color

David Busch, University of Texas Southwestern, USASubcommittee Chair
Joeseph Angelo, NIST, USA
Bernhard Baumann, Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
Félix Fanjul-Vélez, University of Cantabria, Spain
Delphine Gourdon, University of Ottawa, Canada
Jana Kainerstorfer, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Marina Zannoli, Oculus VR, USA

FiO 6: Information Acquisition, Processing and Display

Kenji Yamamoto, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JapanSubcommittee Chair
Johannes K. Courtial, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Nobuyuki Hashimoto, Citizen Watch Co., LTD, Japan
Tomasz Kozacki, Politechnika Warszawska, Poland
Hong-Seok Lee, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Ting-Chung Poon, Virginia Tech, USA
Elena Stoykova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Qiong-Hua Wang, Sichuan University, China

Laser Science Program Committees

1. Extreme Laser Science (Wavelength, Power, Time)  

David Reis, Stanford University, USA

2. Quantum Science

Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li, University of Texas, USA

3. Precision Spectroscopy 

Hiroyuki Sasada, University of Tokyo, Japan

4. Novel Lasers, Plasmonics, Nanophotonics

Pieter Kik, CREOL, USA

Sponsored by:

  •