• Technical Conference:  31 October – 04 November 2021
  • Science & Industry Showcase:  02 – 03 November 2021
Home > 2020 Schedule

2020 Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 14 September

8:00 - 9:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OSA Publishing's Meet the OSA Journal Editors

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

8:00 - 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM1F

Systems for Quantum Communication

Presider: Michal Bajcsy , University of Waterloo

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.1
    Quantum-Correlated Photon-Pair Generation via Cascaded Nonlinearity in a Thin-Film Lithium-NiobateWaveguide

    Presenter: Bradley Elkus , Northwestern University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.2
    Generation of entangled cats from photon number states

    Presenter: Saurabh Shringarpure , University of Maryland Baltimore County

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.3
    Experimental demonstration of robust quantum steering

    Presenter: Sabine Wollmann , University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.4
    Passive-State Preparation for Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: Bing Qi , Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.5
    (Withdrawn) Transverse-mode-entangled photons in optical fiber

    Presenter: Virginia Lorenz , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.6
    A few-mode fiber Mach-Zehnder interferometer for quantum communication applications

    Presenter: Alvaro Alarcon , Linköpings Universitet - ISY

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM1F.7
    (Withdrawn) Optical Illusions of Single-Photon Measurements

    Presenter: Andre Vatarescu , Fibre-Optic Transmission


FM1A

Optical Design

Presider: Julie Bentley , University of Rochester

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.1
    Design, Optimization, and De-sensitizing of Radiation Hard Wide Angle Space-mission Camera

    Presenter: Chuan Luo , University of Arizona

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.2
    Progress toward optical design and fabrication of ultralight, large aperture transmissive lenses for space telescopes

    Presenter: Thomas Milster , University of Arizona

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.3
    Method for Minimizing Lens Breathing with One Moving Group

    Presenter: Jeremy Goodsell , University of Rochester

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.4
    Alternative Method to Design Null-screens for Testing Freeform Surfaces

    Presenter: Dulce Gonzalez-Utrera , Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.5
    Exploring the design space of 3-mirror freeform imagers

    Presenter: Aaron Bauer , University of Rochester

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.6
    A Space Compression Optic

    Presenter: Michael DelMastro , University of Ottawa

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1A.7
    Design of a Broadband Variable Transmission Sphere

    Presenter: Jonathan Koerber , University of North Carolina Charlotte


FM1B

Metamaterials

Presider: Jingbo Sun , Tsinghua University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.1
    Optical Meta Devices: Eyes to the Future

    Presenter: Din Ping Tsai , Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.2
    Enhanced Spontaneous Emission of MoS2 Monolayers on Epsilon-Near-Zero Substrates

    Presenter: Aleksei Anopchenko , Baylor University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.3
    Active Modulation of Valley Excitons in a Monolayer WSe2 via Chiral Metamaterials

    Presenter: Zilong Wu , University of Texas at Austin

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.4
    Enhanced Harmonic Generation in Transition-Metal-Dichalcogenide (TMD) Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Mudassar Nauman , Australian National University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.5
    Engineering and Controlling Optical Tamm States Confined at Plasmonic Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Vassili Fedotov , University of Southampton

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1B.6
    Broadband terahertz generation from an epsilon-near-zero thin film

    Presenter: Wenhe Jia , Tsinghua University


FM1C

High Field Physics

Presider: Xiaojun Wu , Beihang University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.1
    High-order Harmonic Generation in Microfluidic Femtosecond Laser Micromachined Devices for Ultrafast X-ray Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Anna Gabriella Ciriolo , Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie CNR-IFN

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.2
    Single-Shot Ptychographic Imaging of Femtosecond Laser Induced Plasma Dynamics

    Presenter: Jonathan Barolak , Colorado School of Mines

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.3
    New Class of MHz Repetition-rate Vacuum-ultraviolet Laser Source Based on Highly-cascaded Harmonic Generation

    Presenter: Henry Kapteyn , KMLabs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.4
    Ultrafast observation of intense light-matter interactions in flexible glass via single-shot frequency domain holography

    Presenter: Dennis Dempsey , SUNY Binghamton

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.5
    Model on Higher Odd Harmonic Generation from Electronic Self-Phase Modulation under Extreme High Intense Pumping of Rare Gas Molecules

    Presenter: Shah Faisal Mazhar , IUSL (CCNY/CUNY)

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.6
    Acceleration of quasi mono-energetic electron bunches to ~15MeV using <3mJ energy few-cycle laser pulses

    Presenter: Fatholah Salehi , University of Maryland

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1C.7
    Two Color High-Order Harmonic Generation from Solids Combining Mid-Infrared and Terahertz Pulses

    Presenter: Sha Li , The Ohio State University


FM1D

Modes in Fiber Optic Communications

Presider: Mihaela Dinu , LGS Innovations LLC

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.1
    Finding the Right Modes for Communicating with Optics

    Presenter: David A. B. Miller , Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.2
    Toward Generation of Orbital-Angular-Momentum-Entangled Photon Pairs in a Few-Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Afshin Shamsshooli , University of Texas at Arlington

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.3

    Spin Orbit Interaction Constraints in Scalar Perturbation Theories

    Presenter: Ramesh Bhandari , Laboratory for Physical Sciences

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.4
    (Withdrawn) Quantum secret sharing with spinning and twisting photons

    Presenter: Isaac Nape , University of the Witwatersrand

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.5
    Ghost Polarization Communication

    Presenter: Markus Rosskopf , Technical University of Darmstadt

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1D.6
    (Withdrawn) Machine Learning Based Identification of Orbital Angular Momentum Modes

    Presenter: Safura Sharifi , Louisiana State University


FM1E

Plasmonics I

Presider: Samuel Metais , Johns Hokins University ECE UNP

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.1
    Integrated Plasmonic Terahertz Field Detector

    Presenter: Yannick Salamin , ETH Zurich

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.2
    Large Purcell enhancement with nanoscale non-reciprocal photon transmission in chiral gap-plasmon-emitter systems

    Presenter: Lingxiao Shan , Peking University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.3
    Microscopic nonlinear optical response of plasmonic meta-atoms

    Presenter: Md Saad-Bin-Alam , University of Ottawa

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.4
    Integrated Photodetection Leveraging Plasmonic Radiation Pressure

    Presenter: Jared Strait , National Institute of Standards and Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.5
    Tuning the Optical Properties of Er3+ and Eu3+ ions in Phosphate Glass by the Thermally-Induced Gold Nanoparticles

    Presenter: Georgiy Shakhgildyan , Mendeleev University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.6
    Ultrabright photoluminescence spikes from 100-nm colloidal silver nanocubes for patch nanoantennas

    Presenter: Svetlana Lukishova , University of Rochester

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.7
    Lensless Compound-Eye Vision with Plasmonic Ommatidia

    Presenter: Leonard Kogos , Boston University

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM1E.8
    Optothermal Generation and Manipulation of Plasmons

    Presenter: Eduardo Brioso Dias , ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences


Virtual Networking: Braindate Session I

Special Event

Event Details

9:45 - 11:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

QM1A

Keynote on Quantum Computing and Session on Platforms for Quantum Computing I

Presider: Michael Raymer , University of Oregon

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM1A.1
    Keynote: Building Google’s Quantum Computer

    Presenter: Marissa Giustina , Google AI Quantum

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM1A.2
    Integrating the Trapped Ion Quantum Processor

    Presenter: Daniel Slichter , NIST

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM1A.3
    Programmable Neutral Atom Systems

    Presenter: Benjamin Bloom , Atom Computing


10:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM2A

Machine Learning and Optimization

Presider: Aaron Bauer , University of Rochester

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.1
    Inverse Design of Nanophotonic Structures Using a Hybrid Dimensionality Reduction Technique

    Presenter: Michael Chen , Georgia Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.2
    Elucidating the Physics of Nanophotonic Structures Through Explainable Machine Learning Algorithms

    Presenter: Christopher Yeung , University of California, Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.3
    Deep-learning Accelerated Fringe Pattern Filtration Using Variational Image Decomposition

    Presenter: Maria Cywinska , Warsaw University of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.4
    In-system optimization of hologram for high-stability parallel laser processing

    Presenter: Honghao Zhang , Center for Optical Research and Educatio

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.5
    A super-resolution planar lens with binary phase modulation using particle swarm optimization algorithm

    Presenter: Zhaoxiang Zhu , Sun Yat-sen University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.6
    An Improved Ptychographic Algorithm for Multi-Pulse Phase Retrieval

    Presenter: Alex Wilhelm , Colorado School of Mines

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2A.7
    Sub-micron Array of Split-Ring Resonators Through Polarization Incorporated Phase-Controlled Interference Lithography

    Presenter: Swagato Sarkar , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi


FM2C

Structured Materials and Structured Light

Presider: Takashige Omatsu , Chiba University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.1
    Origin of robust exceptional points: Restricted bulk zero-mode

    Presenter: José David Hernández Rivero , College of Staten Island, CUNY

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.2
    Binary non-Hermitian disordered lattices

    Presenter: Andreas Tzortzakakis , Physics Department UOC

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.3
    Doubly Resonant Second Harmonic Generation in Photonic Crystal Cavities via Bound States in the Continuum

    Presenter: Marco Clementi , Università degli Studi di Pavia

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.4
    Limits on Thermal Emission from Multiple Coupled Resonators

    Presenter: Xin Huang , UCLA

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.4
    Limits on Thermal Emission from Multiple Coupled Resonators

    Presenter: Xin Huang , UCLA

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.5
    Structuring the Complex Lattices by Tailoring Phase and Polarization

    Presenter: Ruchi . , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.6
    Detecting Spatially Incoherent Light with Plasmonic Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Vassili Fedotov , University of Southampton

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2C.7
    Transverse Polarization Structure of an Off-axis Vortex Beam Propagating Through a Birefringent Crystal

    Presenter: Maruthi Brundavanam , Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur


FM2D

High Capacity Communications Techniques and Devices

Presider: Madeleine Glick , Columbia University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.1
    PON Monitoring Technique Based on 2D Encoders and Wavelength-to-Time Mapping

    Presenter: Manuel Fernández , Centro Atómico Bariloche, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA); Instituto Balseiro (CNEA-Universidad Nacional de Cuyo) and CONICET.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.2
    Integrated Couplers for OAM Fiber Modes using Compact Antennas and Circular Grating

    Presenter: Hening Andrade , University of Campinas

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.3
    Ultra-high Symbol Rate Generation via Electrical Multiplexing

    Presenter: Xi Chen , Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.4
    Investigation and Reduction of Optically Induced Nonlinear Effects in Silicon Ring Resonator

    Presenter: Vadivukkarasi Jeyaselvan , Indian Institute of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.5
    Compact and Low-loss Silicon Photonic Hybrid Mode and Wavelength (De)Multiplexer

    Presenter: Ali Binaie , Columbia University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2D.6
    19-Ring-Core Chalcogenide Fiber Supporting >2000 Radially Fundamental OAM Modes Across C and L Bands

    Presenter: Yingning Wang , Nankai University


FM2E

2D Materials

Presider: Tingyi Gu , University of Delaware

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.1
    Efficient MoTe2 Slot-enhanced Photodetector based on Engineering Gain-Bandwidth-Product Scaling Laws

    Presenter: Hao Wang , GWU

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.2
    Strain Induced Enhanced Photodetector Based on Few-layered MoTe2

    Presenter: Rishi Maiti , George Washington University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.3
    Tunable Spectral Singularities with Asymmetric Directional Response in PT-symmetric 2D Nanoantenna Array

    Presenter: Jinal Tapar , Indian Institue of Technology, Hyderabad

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.4
    Efficient Light Trapping in the Mid-infrared Using Gold-black phosphorus Nanostructured Absorbers

    Presenter: Romil Audhkhasi , University of Southern California

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.5
    Light trapping in a 2D gold nanotrench grating at azimuth angles of incidence

    Presenter: Jinnan Chen , University of Alabama in Huntsville

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.6
    On-chip ultrafast plasmonic graphene photodetectors

    Presenter: Jacek Gosciniak , New York University Abu Dhabi

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.7
    Topologically-protected Propagation in Graphene Plasmonic Crystal Waveguides

    Presenter: Jian Wei You , University College London

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2E.8
    Ultrasensitive and Stable Surface-enhanced Raman Scattering by Plasmonic Hybrid Nanostructures with Two-dimensional Materials

    Presenter: Sang Youp Yim , Gwangju Institute of Science &Technology


FM2B

Grand Challenges for AR/VR: Optics, Systems, and Perception

Presider: Douglas Lanman

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2B.1
    Introduction to the VR/AR Theme at FiO 2020

    Presenter: Douglas Lanman , Facebook Reality Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2B.2
    Computational Near-eye Displays and Eyeglasses

    Presenter: Gordon Wetzstein , Stanford University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2B.3
    Challenges and Opportunities for VR/AR Optics

    Presenter: Hong Hua , University of Arizona

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM2B.4
    Vision Science & AR/VR Displays

    Presenter: Martin Banks , University of California Berkeley


LM2F

Laser Science Dissertation Award Presentations

Presider: Brian Washburn , NIST

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM2F.1
    Rydberg Ensemble for Quantum Networking

    Presenter: Alexander Craddock , University of Maryland

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM2F.2
    Ultrafast Vibronic Phenomena Directly Revealed by Multidimensional Electronic-vibrational Spectroscopy

    Presenter: James Gaynor , University of Washington

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM2F.3
    Quantum Control of Cold Molecular Collisions Using Stark-induced Adiabatic Raman Passage

    Presenter: William Perreault , Stanford University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM2F.4
    Carotenoid-mediated Light Harvesting in Plants Uncovered with Ultrabroadband Two-dimensional Electronic Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Minjung Son , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


11:00 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM2G

Quantum Information and Quantum Optics

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

LM2H

Optical Sensing and Instrumentation

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

12:00 - 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

QM2A

Platforms for Quantum Computing II

Presider: Mark Saffman , University of Wisconsin-Madison

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM2A.1
    Quantum Circuits Over the Cloud and the Future of Quantum Hardware

    Presenter: Jerry Chow , IBM TJ Watson Research Center

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM2A.2
    Atom Arrays of Ultracold Strontium: New Tools for Metrology and Many-body Physics

    Presenter: Adam Kaufman , JILA

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM2A.3
    Quantum Simulation and Sensing with Large Trapped-Ion Crystals

    Presenter: John Bollinger , National Inst of Standards & Technology


12:30 - 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM3A

Visionary Speaker I, Elizabeth Baron, Unity Technologies, USA

Presider: Douglas Lanman

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Experiential Immersion — Enhanced Insight from Virtual Experiences

    Presenter: Elizabeth Baron , Unity Technologies


OSA Fiber Optics Technology & Applications Technical Group Career Round Table

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

12:45 - 13:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Career Insights & Advice with OSA Honorary Members William (Bill) Phillips and Elsa Garmire

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

13:00 - 19:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Virtual Networking: Braindate Session II

Special Event

Event Details

13:30 - 15:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM4F

Laser Design and Characterization

Presider: Carlos Trallero , University of Connecticut

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.1
    Generation of staircase pulses in fiber lasers

    Presenter: Georges Semaan , Laboratoire de Photonique d'Angers

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.2
    Amplitude swing: measuring ultrashort laser pulses

    Presenter: Benjamín Alonso , University of Salamanca

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.3
    Pulse compression in Nonlinear optical loop mirror through self-similar propagation

    Presenter: Esther Lidiya Arockiam , Sastra deemed to be university

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.4
    Numerical Modelling of Stretched Pulse Hybrid Mode-locked Tm-doped All-fiber Laser at 1.9 μm Compared with Experimental Data

    Presenter: Andrey Voronets , Bauman Moscow State Technical University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.5
    (Withdrawn) Passively Q-switched 2 μm Tm:YAP Laser based on SnSe2 Two-dimensional Nanosheet

    Presenter: Yufei Ma , Harbin Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM4F.6
    Performance of Temperature Tuned Red Laser Diode Employing Self Injection Locking Scheme

    Presenter: Sani Mukhtar , King Fahd University


FM4C

Light Matter Interaction

Presider: Mengjie Yu , Harvard University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.1
    Generation of Long-Wavelength Radiation in Gas-Filled Anti-Resonant Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Gavara Trivikramarao , Nanyang Technological University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.2
    Direct on-target temporal measurement of high-intensity laser pulses during laser-matter interactions

    Presenter: Helder Crespo , IFIMUP and Dep. Physics and Astronomy, Univ. Porto

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.3
    Transverse Beam Shape of Laser-Driven Electron Bunches

    Presenter: Manh Le , University of Maryland

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.4
    (Withdrawn) Formation of Meter-Scale Plasma Waveguides by Optical Field Ionization with High Order Bessel Beams

    Presenter: Linus Feder , Inst for Res in Elect & Applied Physics

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.5
    Transverse Phase Measurements of Structured Multi-filaments

    Presenter: Ilia Larkin , University of Maryland

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.6
    Charge Carrier and Lattice Carrier Dynamics from Temperature-Dependent Terahertz Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Rishmali Sooriyagoda , West Virginia University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.7
    Novel Physics of Wavelength-Dependent Electron Collision Times in Plasma for Laser-Matter Interactions

    Presenter: Garima Nagar , Binghamton University

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4C.8
    Femtosecond Transient Absorption Spectroscopy Studies of Ethynylthiophene Functionalized Porphyrin

    Presenter: Chinmoy Biswas , Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad


FM4A

Quantum Photonics

Presider: Ryan Hamerly , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.1
    Near-optimal Spontaneous Photon Sources On A Silicon Quantum Photonic Chip

    Presenter: Stefano Paesani , University of Bristol

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.2
    Dual Pump Photon Pair Generation with Suppression of Parasitic Processes in Linearly Uncoupled Silicon Resonators

    Presenter: Federico Sabattoli , Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi di Pavia

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.3
    Towards Tailored Single-Photon Sources Using Continuously-Tapered Waveguides

    Presenter: Harrison Greenwood , Heriot-Watt University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.4
    Single-path Two-photon Interference Effects Between Spatial Modes

    Presenter: Markus Hiekkamäki , Tampere University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.5
    Characterization and Control of Spatial Quantum Correlations in Entangled Light Generated via Four-wave Mixing

    Presenter: Gaurav Nirala , University of Oklahoma

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.6
    Optimal Imaging of Remote Bodies Using Quantum Detectors

    Presenter: Raphael Abrahao , University of Ottawa

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.7
    Parametric amplifier for Bell measurement in continuous-variable quantum state teleportation

    Presenter: Xin Chen , Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4A.8
    A Proposal for Nonlinear - Optics Based Quantum Gates in Integrated Photonic Circuits

    Presenter: Ana Aguayo Alvarado , CICESE


FM4D

Novel Optical Fibers

Presider: Mina Esmaeelpour , Missouri Univ of Science & Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.1
    Optical Fiber Evolution Over the Past 5 Decades

    Presenter: Ming-Jun Li , Corning Inc

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.2
    Approximate normalized frequency (V-parameter) and modal cut-off wavelengths of M-type optical fibers

    Presenter: Deepak Jain , University of Sydney

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.3
    Absorption Cross Section Spectra of Bismuth Active Centers Associated with Phosphorus

    Presenter: Aleksandr Khegai , Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.4
    Numerical Analysis of Spatial Mode-Field Overlap on Confinement Loss in Negative-Curvature Fibers

    Presenter: Ang Deng , Nanyang Technological University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.5
    Effect of Altering Outer-Layer-Tube Thickness in Two-Ring Anti-Resonant Hollow-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Yuxi Wang , Nanyang technological university

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4D.6
    (Withdrawn) Modeling the production of PMMA polymer optical fibers by manipulating the cooling rate of the fiber melt by using coarse graining with Monte Carlo simulation technique

    Presenter: Mohmmed Al houri , Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig


FM4E

Plasmonics II

Presider: Samuel Metais , Johns Hokins University ECE UNP

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.1
    Ultrafast Control of On-chip Plasmonics

    Presenter: Otto Muskens , University of Southampton

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.2
    Janus thermal emitter by spoof surface plasmon polariton for radiative cooling

    Presenter: Gil Ju Lee , Gwangju Inst of Science & Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.3
    λ-compact ITO Plasmonic Mach-Zehnder Modulator on Si

    Presenter: Rubab Amin , The George Washington University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.4
    Sub-wavelength-width Space-Time Surface Plasmon Polaritons on Unpatterned Surfaces

    Presenter: Kenneth Schepler , University of Central Florida

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.5
    Programmable Plasmonic Interferometer

    Presenter: Yaliang Gui , George Washington University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.6
    InSb-based THz Plasmonic Array with High Resonances

    Presenter: Sina Aghili , University of Ottawa

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4E.7
    (Withdrawn) Low threshold plasmonic nanolaser in graphene/ZnO hybrid

    Presenter: Seyededriss Mirniaharikandi , Florida Institute of Technology


FM4B

Near-eye Holographic Displays

Presider: Felix Heide , Princeton University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4B.1
    High Resolution Etendue Expansion for Holographic Displays

    Presenter: Andrew Maimone , Facebook Reality Labs Research

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4B.2
    Speckle Reduction for Holographic Near-to-eye Displays

    Presenter: Jae-Hyeung Park , Inha University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4B.3
    Learning Holography for Near-eye Displays

    Presenter: Felix Heide , Princeton University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM4B.4
    Neural Holographic Display and Image Synthesis

    Presenter: Yifan Peng , Stanford University


13:45 - 15:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JM4A

Quantum Computing and Simulation with Atoms and Ions (Joint with Laser Science)

Presider: Birgitta Whaley , University of California Berkeley

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM4A.1
    Simulating Gravity via Many-body Teleportation

    Presenter: Norman Yao , University of California, Berkeley

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM4A.2
    Engineering Quantum Spin Models with Atoms and Light

    Presenter: Monika Schleier-Smith , Stanford University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM4A.3
    Quantum Firmware: Ingredients and Applications

    Presenter: Cornelius Hempel , University of Sydney


QM4B

Photonics I

Presider: Konrad Banaszek , Uniwersytet Warszawski

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.1
    Direct temporal mode measurement for the characterization of temporally multiplexed high dimensional entanglement

    Presenter: Zhe-Yu Ou , Tianjin University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.2
    Spatially Resolved Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detector Rise-Time Analysis

    Presenter: Benjamin Lawrie , Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.3
    Microresonator Based Discrete- and Continuous-Variable Quantum Sources on Silicon-Nitride

    Presenter: Yun Zhao , Columbia University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.4
    Experimental Generation of Non-Gaussian Quantum States of a Multimode Light Field

    Presenter: Young-Sik Ra , Laboratoire Kastler Brossel

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.5
    Optical modification of cavity-antenna plasmonic nanostructures for brighter and faster single-photon emission

    Presenter: Simeon Bogdanov , Purdue University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM4B.6
    Experimental Generation of a Multipartite Entangled Graph State in the Quantum Optical Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Chun-Hung Chang , University of Virginia


14:00 - 15:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Overcoming Imposter Syndrome and Self-Doubt

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

14:00 - 15:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM4G

Optical Lattices and Atomic Clocks

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

LM4H

Novel Imaging Methods I

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

15:00 - 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OSA Advancing Mid-Managers Summit - It’s Not You, It’s Your Brain: Practical Neuroscience for Leadership (Pre-registration required)

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

15:30 - 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

15:45 - 16:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

QM5A

Quantum Computing and Simulation with Ions

Presider: David Allcock , University of Oregon

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5A.1
    Microfabricated Ion Traps for Research and Commercial Quantum Computers

    Presenter: Peter Maunz , Sandia National Lab

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5A.2
    An Overview of Trapped Ion Quantum Computing at Honeywell

    Presenter: Patricia Lee , Honeywell International Inc


QM5B

Photonics II

Presider: Virginia Lorenz , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5B.1
    (Withdrawn) An Integrated Photonic Platform for Rare-Earth Ions in Thin Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Subhojit Dutta , University of Maryland, College Park

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5B.2
    Engineered Quantum Light Sources from 2D Monolayers on a Micro-actuator

    Presenter: Jehyung Kim , UNIST

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5B.3
    (Withdrawn) Versatile Resonant Electro-Optic Device: from Frequency Combs to Quantum State Transfer

    Presenter: Alfredo Rueda Sanchez , Institute of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM5B.4
    Deterministic generation of a cluster-state of indistinguishable entangled photons.

    Presenter: Dan Cogan , Technion


15:45 - 17:05 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM5G

Entangled Light and Twisted Light: Applications

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

16:00 - 17:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Congressional Fellowship Q&A: A Unique Career Opportunity for Scientists and Engineer

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

16:00 - 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM5F

Novel Frequency Comb Architectures

Presider: Laura Sinclair , National Inst of Standards & Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM5F.1
    Photonic Integrated Comb Sources

    Presenter: Yoshitomo Okawachi , Columbia University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM5F.2
    100-MHz dual-comb spectroscopy by pulsed gain-switching of externally injected semiconductor lasers

    Presenter: Clara Quevedo , E.T.S.I. Telecomunicación, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM5F.3
    Dual-Comb Spectroscopy based on Single Electro-Optic Modulation

    Presenter: Jeonghyun Huh , Max Planck Institue of Quantum Optics

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM5F.4
    Frequency Comb Spectroscopy with Coherent Frequency Combs Generated by Diode Lasers

    Presenter: Matthew Day , The University of Michigan

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM5F.5
    Frequency Comb for Deployed Quantum Timing and Sensing Applications

    Presenter: Kevin Knabe , Vescent Photonics


FM5E

Optical Fabrication

Presider: Jamie Ramsey , Rochester Precision Optics LLC

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.1
    Achieving Linear Response in Fabricated Deep-Etched Holograms With Heidelberg uPG 101

    Presenter: Kyle Schvaneveldt , Brigham Young University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.2
    Precision Glass molding for diffractive optics

    Presenter: Yingying Zhang , James C. Wyant College of Optical Scienc

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.3
    A facile method to control the refractive index of GeO2 based mixture oxides

    Presenter: Le Yang , Colorado State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.4
    Use of Aluminum Gallium Arsenide Interference Coatings in Low-Thermal-Noise Precision Optical Experiments

    Presenter: Gregory Harry , American University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.5
    Optical Properties of Ta2O5-based Mixed Oxide Thin Films Grown by Reactive Sputtering

    Presenter: Mariana Fazio , Colorado State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5E.6
    All-Dielectric Interference Coating for Sensing Applications

    Presenter: Dikai Niu , Institut Fresnel


FM5A

Quantum Optics with Atoms and Nanophotonics

Presider: Jeff Thompson , Princeton University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5A.1
    Quantum Optics with Nanoscale Waveguides and Cold Atoms

    Presenter: Julien LAURAT , Laboratoire Kastler Brossel

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5A.2
    Interaction-induced topological phases of photons interacting with atoms

    Presenter: Janet Zhong , The Australian National University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5A.3
    Quantum Optics of Superradiant QDs in a Photonic Crystal Waveguide

    Presenter: Joel Grim , US Naval Research Laboratory

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5A.4
    Predicted Transmission in a Pr:YSO Quantum Memory Experiment

    Presenter: Zachary Levine , National Inst of Standards & Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5A.5
    Towards a Quantum Memory: Effects of Hyperfine Structure on Atomic Frequency Combs in Pr:YSO

    Presenter: Aditya Sharma , Joint Quantum Institute


FM5C

Devices and Systems for Vision and Color

Presider: Jorge Castro-Ramos , Inst Nat Astrofisica Optica Electronica

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.1
    Electro-optical Characteristics of Nir Light Emitting Sources for High Resolution Sensing Systems

    Presenter: Simona Pukiene , CENTER FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOL

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.2
    Diffractive-Plasmonic Reflective Color Filters with Asymmetric Viewing Angles

    Presenter: Emerson Melo , University of São Paulo

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.3
    Planar Laser Activated Neuronal Scanning (PLANS) System for in vivo Flow Cytometry

    Presenter: Nicholas Watson , The University of Texas at Austin

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.4
    Fluorescence-Based Technique To Study the Specific Effects of Microwaves

    Presenter: Mykyta Redkin , Taras Shevchenko National Univ. of Kyiv

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.5
    Scattering resilient single pixel imaging with a gain-switched thulium-doped fiber laser

    Presenter: Xiaomeng Cui , The University of Hong Kong

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5C.6
    Lensless on-chip LED array microscope using coded aperture mask

    Presenter: Atif Hassan , COMSATS University Islamabad


FM5D

General Information Display Technology

Presider: Partha Banerjee , University of Dayton

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5D.1
    Holographic Flat Panel Display

    Presenter: Hong-Seok Lee , Samsung Electronics (SAIT)

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5D.2
    (Withdrawn) Noise Modeling of the Nitrogen-Vacancy Center in Diamond Using Coherent Population Trapping

    Presenter: Arshag Danageozian , Louisiana State University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5D.3
    Electrically Controllable and Thermoresponsive Transparency of a Liquid-Crystal Smart Window

    Presenter: Guan Sung , National Chiao Tung University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5D.4
    DC-Noise-Free Holographic See-Through Head-Mounted Display with Compact Form Factor

    Presenter: Kiseung Bang , Seoul National University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5D.5
    Autostereoscopic display with coherent backlight illumination

    Presenter: Jiajun Hu , JXUT High School


FM5B

Emerging Technologies for AR/VR Displays

Presider: Jelena Notaros , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5B.1
    Potentials and Issues of Metasurface for AR/VR Devices

    Presenter: Byoungho Lee , Seoul National University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5B.2
    Meta-Optics for Ultra-Compact Augmented Reality Visor

    Presenter: Arka Majumdar , University of Washington

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM5B.3
    Integrated Optical Phased Arrays for LiDAR, Communications, Augmented Reality, and Beyond

    Presenter: Jelena Notaros , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


17:15 - 18:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

QM6A

Computing and Simulation I

Presider: Ana Asenjo-Garcia , Columbia University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6A.1
    (Withdrawn) Cavity-enhanced Ion-ion Remote Entanglement

    Presenter: Shaobo Gao , University of Oxford

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6A.2
    Hardware design of a trapped-ion quantum computer for Software-Tailored Architecture for Quantum co-design (STAQ) project

    Presenter: Junki Kim , Duke University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6A.3
    Control and readout of a superconducting qubit using a cryogenic photonic link

    Presenter: Florent Lecocq , NIST Boulder

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6A.4
    Optical Manipulation of Qubitsby Deep Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Lorenzo Moro , Politecnico di Milano


17:15 - 18:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

QM6B

Photonics III

Presider: Zheshen Zhang , The University of Arizona

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6B.1
    Scalable Generation of Multi-Photon GHZ States

    Presenter: Benjamin Brecht , Paderborn University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6B.2
    Efficient Photon Pair Generation in Thin-film Lithium Niobate Microring Resonators

    Presenter: Zhaohui Ma , Stevens Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6B.3
    Machine Learning Assisted Quantum Photonics

    Presenter: Zhaxylyk Kudyshev , Purdue

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6B.5
    Entanglement-Assisted Quantum-Secure Covert Communication

    Presenter: Michael Bullock , University of Arizona

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    QM6B.6
    Multi-Ion Quantum Logic Driven by Integrated Optics

    Presenter: Maciej Malinowski , ETH Zurich


17:20 - 18:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM6G

Novel Imaging Methods II

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

LM6H

Novel Imaging Methods III

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

17:30 - 18:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OSA Volunteer Engagement - OSA Technical Groups

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Event

Event Details

18:00 - 18:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JM6A

Joint Poster Session IA

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.1
    Optical Design of an Off-axis Three-mirror System Using Freeform Surfaces

    Presenter: Jorge Alvarado-Martínez , Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.2
    A Dual Laser Lidar System for Aerosol Studies

    Presenter: Nimmi Sharma , Central Connecticut State University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.3
    The Investigation of the Effect of Changing the Height of Optical Elements on the Focal Spot Size Using High-Performance Computer Systems

    Presenter: Dmitry Savelyev , Samara National Research University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.5
    Optimization of Multilayer Optical Films with Unsupervised Learning, reinforcement learning and genetic algorithm

    Presenter: An Qing Jiang , Waseda University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.6
    Laser-Assisted 2D Material-Based Highly Responsive Flexible Photosensor

    Presenter: Rapti Ghosh , IAMS,Academia Sinica

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.7
    Invariance Principle for Wave Propagation inside Inhomogeneous Materials

    Presenter: Azriel Genack , Queens College of CUNY

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.8
    Magnetic Resonance using Synchronous Coherent Population Trapping Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gour Pati , Delaware State University

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.10
    Electromagnetic p-Polarized Wave Propagation Across an Achiral/Chiral Interface with First-Order Material Dispersion and Dielectric Loss

    Presenter: Monish Chatterjee , University of Dayton

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.11
    Singularities of Surface Nanostructuring in Liquid With a Pair of Femtosecond Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Sergey Romashevskiy , Joint Institute for High Temperatures

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.12
    Image transmission across a magnetic dispersive chiral boundary under uniform and Gaussian-profile beams

    Presenter: Monish Chatterjee , University of Dayton

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.13
    Aerosol Mitigation via Optically-Induced Acoustic Waves

    Presenter: Andrew Goffin , University of Maryland, College Park

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.14
    Generation of soliton pulse with Non-linear Polarization Rotation (NPR) Passive Mode Locked fiber Laser

    Presenter: Mahrokh Avazpour , Universidad de Guanajuato, Comunidad de Palo Blanco, Salamanca

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.15
    Conicoid Plasma Mirrors Adjustment by a Multi-Sub-Aperture (MSA) Method

    Presenter: Zhe Guang , Georgia Institute of Technology

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.16
    Feedback-Assisted Wavefront Shaping for Monitoring Chemical Reactions Inside Opaque Media

    Presenter: Benjamin Anderson , Washington State University

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.17
    Dynamics and Excitation of Absorbing and Amplifying Random Media

    Presenter: Yiming Huang , Queens College, CUNY

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.18
    Photothermal Spectra of Semiconductors

    Presenter: Aristides Marcano Olaizola , Delaware State University

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.19
    Optical Traps and Colloidal Phase Transitions for Ultra-Broadband Optical Limiting

    Presenter: Ivan Biaggio , Lehigh University

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.20
    Tunable Harmonic Generation Using Hybrid Metasurfaces Incorporating Phase-Change Chalcogenides

    Presenter: Muliang Zhu , Georgia Institute of Technology

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.21
    Down-Conversion Emission Profile Characterisation via Camera

    Presenter: Hashir Kuniyil , Ozyegin University, Istanbul

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.22
    Super-Sensitive Quantum Metrology without Many-Photon Entanglement

    Presenter: Mayukh Lahiri , Oklahoma State University

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.23
    Entanglement in Many-body Quantum Systems

    Presenter: Pawan Khatiwada , Miami University

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.24
    New Developments on Primary Processes in ITO/TPD/Alq3/Al OLEDs at Low bias Voltage

    Presenter: Fanomezantsoa Ratsimbazafy , GCMP - Université de Moncton

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.25
    Single qubit preparation and quantum gates from third order nonlinear optics

    Presenter: Francisco Dominguez Serna , CICESE

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.26
    Large-scale Ising Emulator with All-to-All Connected Four-Body Interactions

    Presenter: He Zhang , Stevens Institute of Technology

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.27
    Nonlinear frequency mixing of photons for thermal-radiation engineering

    Presenter: Chinmay Khandekar , Purdue University

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.28
    Reconfigurable Metasurfaces for Rapid Control Over Quantum Interference Using GeTe as Phase-change Material

    Presenter: Nooshin Mohammadi Estakhri , University of Michigan

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.29
    Low-Power Carrier-Envelope Phase Detection using Few- Cycle Pulse Pairs

    Presenter: Bing Zeng , University of Alabama in Huntsville

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.30
    Making Better Qubits out of Spectrally Noisy Solid State Quantum Emitters

    Presenter: Herbert Fotso , University at Albany SUNY

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.31
    Optical Properties of Dilute CuAl1-xFexO2 Delafossite Alloys

    Presenter: Mina Aziziha , West Virginia University

  30. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6A.32
    Surface structuring comparison for multiple glasses using a pulsed CO2 laser

    Presenter: Javed Ali , Texas A&M University


18:30 - 19:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

JM6B

Joint Poster Session IB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.1
    Transient Triplet Exciton Gratings in Rubrene Single Crystals

    Presenter: Ivan Biaggio , Lehigh University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.2
    Fluorescence Quantum Beats due to Long-Lived Entangled Triplet Excitons in Rubrene Crystals

    Presenter: Ivan Biaggio , Lehigh University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.3
    Photon Statistics Effects on a QRNG of Vacuum Fluctuations

    Presenter: Abdulrahman Dandasi , Ozyegin University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.5
    Analysis of rotational symmetry in SDM system based on OAM

    Presenter: Ce Su , Florida Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.6

    On the Correctness of the Polarization-Induced Orbital Angular Momentum Field in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Ramesh Bhandari , Laboratory for Physical Sciences

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.9
    Meta-surface Lens With Artificial Focus Pattern

    Presenter: Yasha Yi , University of Michigan

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.10
    Whispering Gallery Resonators Introduced by Wet Chemical Etching at the Optical Fiber Surface

    Presenter: Misha Sumetsky , Aston University

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.11
    Maximizing Orbital Angular Momentum Exhibited by Fundamental Modes of Silicon Strip Waveguides

    Presenter: Ryan Patton , Ohio State University

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.12
    Modeling Phase and Amplitude Errors in Optical Phased Arrays and Comparison to Measurement

    Presenter: Marcel Pruessner , US Naval Research Laboratory

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.13
    High efficiency end-fire 3-D optical phased array based on multi-layers SiN/SiO platform

    Presenter: Dachuan Wu , University of Michigan

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.15
    Time-Dependent Speckle in Coherence Domain Tomography

    Presenter: Ping Yu , University of Missouri

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.16
    Visualization of Ischemia in Retina using Multimodal Photoacoustic Ophthalmoscopy and Optical Coherence Tomography in a Rabbit Model

    Presenter: Phuc Nguyen , University of Michigan

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.17
    A young eye model to investigate the influence of a gradient-index lens on peripheral refractive errors

    Presenter: Mark Coughlan , Harvard University

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.18
    Reliable Oral Cancer Classification Framework with Bayesian Deep Learning

    Presenter: Bofan Song , University of Arizona

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.19
    Correction of CMOS-related noise in fluorescence microscopy

    Presenter: Biagio Mandracchia , Georgia Institute of Technology

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.20
    Efficient Reservoir Computing by FPGA and Electro-optic Modulation

    Presenter: Prajnesh Kumar , Stevens Institute of Technology

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.21
    Radiative Lifetime Measurement of the Excited State of Sodium Dimers

    Presenter: Lok Raj Pant , Miami University

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.22
    Stimulated-Emission-Based Characterization of Optical Fiber Photon-Pair Source in Frequency and Transverse-Mode

    Presenter: Xiye Hu , University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.23
    Waveguide-QED with Atomic Matter Waves

    Presenter: Youngshin Kim , Stony Brook University

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.24
    The Effect of Coupling Disorder on the Transfer Efficiency in the LH1-RC Photosynthetic Unit

    Presenter: Ethan Wyke , University of the West Indies, STA

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.25
    Photoionization of Non-Metal Crystals by a High-Power Few-Cycle Femtosecond Laser Pulse

    Presenter: Vitaly Gruzdev , University of New Mexico

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.26
    Dissipative Five-level Quantum Systems: A Quantum Model of Photosynthetic Reaction Centers

    Presenter: Zibo Wang , Miami Univerisy

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.27
    Modeling INQNETs Time-Bin Qubit Teleportation Experiments Using Phase Space Methods

    Presenter: Nikolai Lauk , California Institute of Technology

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.28
    Observation of the Parameters Describing Coupling between Waveguides and Elongated Bottle Microresonators Designed for Quantum Applications

    Presenter: Dashiell Vitullo , U.S. Army Research Laboratory

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.29
    Programming the Kennedy Receiver for Capacity Maximization versus Minimizing One-shot Error Probability

    Presenter: Rahul Kumar Bhadani , The University of Arizona

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    JM6B.31
    Plotting the Stability Boundary of Cnoidal Waves in Microresonators

    Presenter: Logan Courtright , University of Maryland, Baltimore County


18:30 - 19:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM7G

Physicist Random Walk: Careers, Graduate School, & Mental Maintenance

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

Special Symposium Special Event

Event Details

19:00 - 21:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM7F

Frequency Combs for Metrology

Presider: R. Jason Jones , University of Arizona

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM7F.1
    Multi-scale dimensional metrology with a frequency comb: from sub-nanometers to kilometers

    Presenter: Young-Jin Kim , KAIST

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM7F.2
    Dual-Comb Microscopy

    Presenter: Takeshi Yasui , Tokushima University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM7F.3
    Electro-optic combs generated via direct digital synthesis for spectroscopy and physical metrology

    Presenter: David Long , NIST

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    LM7F.4
    Detection of Optical Vortices with Various Topological Charges using Single-pixel Dual-comb Imaging

    Presenter: Akifumi Asahara , University of Electro-Communications


FM7C

Light Carrying Orbital Angular Momentum

Presider: Benjamin Perez-Garcia , Tecnologico de Monterrey

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.1
    Measuring Pure States in the Orbital Angular Momentum Basis Using Nine Image Acquisitions

    Presenter: Girish Kulkarni , Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.2
    Frequency-doubling Characteristics of Non-collinear Poincaré Beams

    Presenter: Subith Kumar P M , Physical Research Laboratory

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.3
    Generation of non-collinear Poincaré beam through the spin-orbit interaction in Epsilon-Near-Zero film

    Presenter: Ravi Saripalli , Tulane University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.4
    Generation of a Spatiotemporal OAM Beam with a Time-Variant Beam Waist Using Coherent Combination of Multiple Frequencies Each Containing Multiple LG modes

    Presenter: Amir Minoofar , University of Southern California

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.5
    Shear Plate Interferometer for Complex Angular Momentum Field Generation

    Presenter: William Kerridge-Johns , Photonics Group, Imperial College London

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.6
    Orbital angular momentum conservation in second-harmonic generation with spatiotemporal optical vortices

    Presenter: Scott Hancock , University of Maryland

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.7
    Near-Diffraction- and Near-Dispersion-Free OAM Pulse Having a Controllable Group Velocity by Coherently Combining Different Bessel Beams Based on Space-Time Correlations

    Presenter: Kai Pang , Universit of Southern California

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7C.8
    Angular momentum of spatiotemporal optical vortices in dispersive media

    Presenter: Sina Zahedpour Anaraki , University of Maryland at College Park


FM7A

Quantum Communications

Presider: Sergey Polyakov , NIST

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.1
    Semi-Device-Independent Quantum Random Number Generator based on heterodyne detection and bounded energy

    Presenter: Marco Avesani , Universita degli Studi di Padova

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.2
    Qubit4Sync: a qubit-based synchronization system for quantum key distribution

    Presenter: Luca Calderaro , Università degli Studi di Padova

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.3
    Quantum random number generation with efficient processing of single photon detections

    Presenter: Andrea Stanco , Universita degli Studi di Padova

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.4
    Multidimensional quantum communication without sharing basis information on the classical channel

    Presenter: Alasdair Price , University of Bristol

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.5
    Unidimensional two-way continuous-variable quantum key distribution

    Presenter: Yiming Bian , BUPT

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.6
    Optimal Estimation of Transmission via Squeezed States of Light in the Presence of Loss and Imperfect Detection

    Presenter: Timothy Woodworth , University of Oklahoma

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.7
    Directional asymmetry of quantum channels

    Presenter: Gabriele Riccardi , Università degli Studi dell'Aquila

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7A.8
    Heralded Noiseless Attenuation for Quantum Optical Communication

    Presenter: Cory Nunn , UMBC


FM7E

Metasurfaces

Presider: Zi Wang

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.1
    Second harmonic generation and wavefront shaping in dielectric metasurfaces

    Presenter: Carlo Gigli , Université de Paris

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.2
    (Withdrawn) Fourier-Component-Engineered Metasurfaces Support Continuous Bound States in the Continuum and Dirac Cone Dispersions

    Presenter: Sun-Goo Lee , GIST

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.3
    Metasurfaces for structured light illumination over a large field-of-view

    Presenter: Yibo Ni , Tsinghua University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.4
    FDTD analysis of a tunable THz plasmonic metasurface

    Presenter: Ali Maleki , University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.5
    Engineering Dielectric Metasurfaces for Chirality-Sorting Optical Forces and Fano-Interference-Enhanced Chirality

    Presenter: Kan Yao , The University of Texas at Austin

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.6
    Ultrafast Polarization Twisting using Chip-scale Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Lu Chen , NIST and UMD

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.7
    Switching Quantum Interference with Phase-change Reconfigurable Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Nooshin Mohammadi Estakhri , University of Michigan

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7E.8
    All-optical multilevel switching of GST metasurface

    Presenter: Chul Soo Choi , Seoul National University


FM7B

Optical Waveguides and Endoscopy

Presider: Alvaro Casas-Bedoya , University of Sydney

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.1
    Dual-clad Couplers, Circulators and Lanterns: New Couplers for Sensing and Imaging

    Presenter: Caroline Boudoux , Caster Optics Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.2
    Light Field Endoscopy Using a GRIN Lens Array

    Presenter: Tara Urner , Georgia Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.3
    Focusing and imaging with mode selection through multimode fibers

    Presenter: Sakshi Singh , University of Colorado Boulder

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.4
    Highly sensitive grapefruit fiber-based multiplex plasmonic sensor

    Presenter: Firoz Haider , Taylor’s University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.5
    Two Interpenetrating Hexagonal Lattice in Clad Photonic Crystal Fiber for THz Sensing

    Presenter: Vikas Mishra , IIT Delhi

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.6
    Waveguide-based Detection of Protease Activity using Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Nina Turk , Ghent University - imec

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7B.7
    All-Fiber Wavefront Shaping by Transmission Matrix Engineering

    Presenter: Shachar Resisi , Racah Institute of Physics, the Hebrew University


FM7D

Computational/Transformation Optics and Optics in Computing

Presider: Jung-Ping Liu , Feng Chia University

  Registered Attendee
Login for Access
    Not Registered?
Register for access

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.1
    OASys: Envisioning an Opto-electronic Accelerator for Deep Learning Applications

    Presenter: Youchao Wang , University of Cambridge

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.2
    Photonic Weight Banks Based on Multimode Fiber for Neuromorphic Networks

    Presenter: Taichu Shi , Rowan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.3
    Electro-Optical Hybrid Fourier Neural Network with Amplitude-Only Modulation

    Presenter: Zibo Hu , George Washington University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.4
    Single-pixel Visual Cryptography

    Presenter: Shuming Jiao , Shenzhen University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.5
    An Inverse Design Method Combining Particle Swarm Optimization and Wavefront Matching Method for Multi-plane Light Conversion

    Presenter: Lin He , Sun Yat-Sen University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.6
    Coherent imaging through scatter using an interpretable deep neural network

    Presenter: Yunzhe Li , Boston University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    FM7D.7
    Resolution Enhancement in Ghost Imaging by Random Mask Filtering

    Presenter: Chen Chang , Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications