• Technical Conference:  09 – 12 October 2023
  • Science + Industry Showcase:   09 – 11 October 2023
  • Greater Tacoma Convention Center, Tacoma, Washington, USA
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 17 October

7:00 - 16:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Registration

Galleria

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

8:00 - 9:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM1A

Grand Challenges

Presider: Florian Willomitzer, University of Arizona
Highland A/K

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1A.1
    Beyond the Metaverse - Towards Human-centric XR

    Presenter: Gordon Wetzstein, Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1A.2
    Quest to Reproduce Reality

    Presenter: Rafal Mantiuk, University of Cambridge


FM1B

Advanced Quantum Sources

Presider: Stefania Sciara, INRS-EMT
Highland B/J

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1B.1
    Free-Electron Radiation in the Form of Optical Cat and GKP States

    Presenter: Ido Kaminer, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1B.2
    Arbitrary Gottesman-Kitaev-Preskill state synthesizer

    Presenter: Kan Takase, the university of Tokyo

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1B.3
    Programmable Time-Multiplexed Squeezed Light Source

    Presenter: Hiroko Tomoda, The University of Tokyo


FM1C

Super Resolution

Presider: Yuzuru Takashima, University of Arizona
Highland C/H

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1C.1
    Beating Diffraction in Real-Time 3D Microscopy

    Presenter: Andrew Harvey, University of Glasgow

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1C.2
    Effects of Partial Coherence on Quantum-Inspired Superresolution

    Presenter: Kevin Liang, Adelphi University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1C.3
    A Polarized Superoscillatory Lens for Super-resolution Imaging

    Presenter: Rui Qi, UNC Charlotte


FM1D

Advanced Transmission Technologies

Presider: Oleg Sinkin, Corning Inc
Highland D/G

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1D.1
    Probabilistic Constellation Shaping: System Benefits and Considerations for Interoperability

    Presenter: Han Sun, Infinera Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1D.2
    Performance Improvement of Highly Nonlinear Fiber for Future Optical Signal Processing

    Presenter: Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Network Communications Inc


FM1E

Integrated Laser Technology

Presider: Brian Stern, Nokia Bell Labs
Highland E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1E.1
    Integrated 3.0 meter coil resonator for λ = 674 nm laser stabilization

    Presenter: Nitesh Chauhan, University of California, Santa Barbara

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1E.2
    Narrow-linewidth GaN Lasers based on an AlN Photonic Integrated Circuit

    Presenter: Yubo Wang, Yale University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1E.3
    Silicon Photonic Optical-Electrical-Optical Conversion with Gain Over Unity

    Presenter: Hector Rubio, Rochester Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM1E.4
    Photonic Circuit Integrated Titanium Sapphire Laser

    Presenter: Yubo Wang, Yale University


8:00 - 10:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM1F

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Presider: Brian Washburn, National Inst of Standards & Technology
Cascade A/B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM1F.1
    High-Q Optical Microcavity Arrays for Resonant Programmable Metasurfaces and Sensors

    Presenter: Christopher Panuski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM1F.2
    Towards the Optical Control of Resonantly Bonded Materials: An Ultrafast X-Ray Study

    Presenter: Yijing Huang, SLAC

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM1F.3
    Three-Dimensional Photonic Topological Insulator Induced by Lattice Dislocations

    Presenter: Eran Lustig, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM1F.4
    Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Laser Integration

    Presenter: Amirhassan Shams-Ansari, Harvard University


8:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE6

Mid-Manager Summit

Hyatt Regency Rochester - Grand Ballroom A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event

9:15 - 10:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM2A

FiO Visionary Session I; Demetri Psaltis, EPFL, Switzerland

Presider: Aydogan Ozcan, University of California Los Angeles
Highland A/K

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM2A.1
    Learning with Optical Machines

    Presenter: Demetri Psaltis, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

10:00 - 10:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

East/West Corridors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

10:00 - 11:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE19

Optica Publishing Group’s Meet the Journal Editors

Optica Member Lounge

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

10:30 - 12:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM3A

Near-Eye Holographic Displays

Presider: David Blinder, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Highland A/K

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3A.1
    A Compact Holographic Near-Eye Display with Camera-in-the-Loop Optimization

    Presenter: Jonghyun Kim, NVIDIA Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3A.2
    Machine-Learning-Assisted Real-Time 3D Holography

    Presenter: Liang Shi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3A.3
    Incorporating Optics and Machine Intelligence for Holographic and Light Field Displays

    Presenter: Yifan Peng, University of Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3A.4
    The Present Developments and Future Challenges of Holographic Near-Eye Displays

    Presenter: Praneeth Chakravarthula, Princeton University


FM3B

Error Correction and Enhanced Measurement

Presider: William Burton, Quantinuum
Highland B/J

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.1
    Error Protection of Photonic Qubits on a Large-Scale Silicon Chip

    Presenter: Caterina Vigliar, DTU Fotonik

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.2
    Quantum Enhanced Measurement Using SU(1,1) Nonlinear Interferometers

    Presenter: Xiaoying Li, Tianjin University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.4
    Improved Visibility of Spectral Two-photon Quantum Interference Introduced by Multiphoton Components

    Presenter: Anahita Khodadad Kashi, Leibniz University Hannover

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.5
    Efficient Quantum State Tomography Using Collective Measurements

    Presenter: Arman Mansouri, University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.6
    Resolution Limits of Quantum Imaging with Undetected Photons in the Paraxial Regime

    Presenter: Mayukh Lahiri, Oklahoma State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3B.3
    Quantum-Enhanced Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Andy Black, University of Rochester


FM3C

Optical System for Digital Transformation

Presider: Juergen Czarske, Technische Universität Dresden
Highland C/H

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.1
    Optical Design for Head-Mounted Light Field Displays

    Presenter: Hong Hua, University of Arizona

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.2
    Single-photon camera with an adaptively gated image intensifier

    Presenter: Sanjukta Kundu, University of Warsaw

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.3
    Spectral Ellipsometer based on the Polarization-Holographic Diffraction Element

    Presenter: Barbara Kilosanidze, Georgian Techn Univ, Inst of Cybernetics

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.4
    (Withdrawn) Investigating the Spatial Resolution of Omni-Resonant Imaging

    Presenter: Ayman Abouraddy, University of Central Florida, CREOL

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.5
    Magnification of portable digital holographic camera

    Presenter: Lavlesh Prajapati, CSIR-CSIO

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.6
    Photothermal LiDAR for materials characterization

    Presenter: Bibek Samanta, Nokia Bell Labs

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3C.7
    Low-SWaP High-performance Eye-safe LiDAR utilizing Static Unitary Detector Technique

    Presenter: Munhyun Han, University of Science and Technology


FM3D

High Speed Optical Interconnects

Presider: Alexey Turukhin, Cisco Systems Inc
Highland D/G

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.1
    High-Density Connectivity Solutions for Data Centers

    Presenter: Oleg Sinkin, Corning Inc

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.2
    Noise-Resistant Crowd Equalisation for Optical Communication Systems Based on Machine Learning

    Presenter: Diego Arguello Ron, Aston University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.3
    Enhanced Performance High-Bandwidth Signal Detection by Time-Frequency Coherence Sampling

    Presenter: Karanveer Singh, Technische Universität Braunschweig

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.4
    300-Gbit/s PAM-4 Transmissions Using a Low-Complexity Blind Volterra Nonlinear Equalizer in SOA-based Hybrid WDM-FSO-PON Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Ahmed Galib Reza, Dublin City University

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.5
    Optical Network Capacity Scaling: Why Spatial Parallelism is the Only Way

    Presenter: Peter Winzer, Nubis Communications

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3D.6
    Large Dispersion Silicon Bragg Grating for Full-Field 40-GBd QPSK Phase Retrieval Receiver

    Presenter: Brian Stern, Nokia Bell Labs


FM3E

Complex Light Fields I

Presider: Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand
Highland E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.1
    Structured Light Chirality: Past, Present, and Future

    Presenter: Kayn Forbes, University of East Anglia

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.2
    Graded-Azimuthal-Index-Fiber-Based Realization of All-Transformations on Higher-Order Poincare Sphere of Vector Vortex Beams

    Presenter: SRINIVASU SAPIREDDY, IIT Kanpur

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.3
    Spin to orbital angular momentum transfer in nonlinear wave mixing

    Presenter: Antonio Khoury, Universidade Federal Fluminense

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.4
    Chiral States in Coupled-Lasers Lattice by On-Site Complex Potential

    Presenter: Sagie Gadasi, Weizmann Institute of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.5
    Spin-Orbit Photonics in 3D Rotated Anisotropic Materials

    Presenter: Alessandro Alberucci, UniJena

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.6
    Nonradiating Orbital Motions

    Presenter: Gregory Gbur, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM3E.7
    Evolving Pendulum Beams: a Three-Dimensional Optical Analogy

    Presenter: Valeria Rodriguez-Fajardo, Colgate University


LM3F

Quantum Information and Measurement

Presider: Nickolas Vamivakas, University of Rochester
Cascade A/B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.1
    Time-resolved HBT Interferometry of an Integrated Pulsed Biphoton Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Suparna Seshadri, Purdue University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.2
    Attosecond Quantum Metrology via Highly Non-Degenerate Frequency-Entangled Photons

    Presenter: Colin Lualdi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.3
    Measurement Capabilities of a Quantum Agent

    Presenter: Arthur Pang, University of Toronto

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.4
    Foundry Fabricated Quantum Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Stefan Preble, Rochester Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.6
    Inhibiting Phase Drift in Multi-Atom Clocks Using the Quantum Zeno Effect

    Presenter: Saurabh Shringarpure, University of Maryland Baltimore County

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.7
    Interfacing Trapped Ion Qubits with Integrated Photonic Circuits

    Presenter: David Hucul, Air Force Research Laboratory

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM3F.5
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Elizabeth Goldschmidt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


12:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE7

LS Undergraduate Symposium on Undergraduate Research

Lilac Ballroom

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

12:30 - 13:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE8

Non-Imaging Optical Design Technical Group Networking Event

Cascade D/E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

14:00 - 15:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM4A

Emerging Technologies

Presider: Hong Hua, University of Arizona
Highland A/K

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4A.1
    Impossible Outside Immersive Tech

    Presenter: Mar Gonzalez-Franco, Microsoft Corp

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4A.2
    Gaze Contingent Layered Video See-Through Displays

    Presenter: Christoph Ebner, Graz University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4A.3
    Neural Nanophotonic Cameras

    Presenter: Felix Heide, Princeton University


FM4B

Atom and Ion-Based Technologies

Presider: Karan Mehta, Cornell University
Highland B/J

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4B.1
    A Dual Species Atom Array Quantum Processor

    Presenter: Hannes Bernien, University of Chicago

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4B.2
    Toward Scaling Trapped Ion Quantum Computers: Simultaneous Junction Transport of Qubit and Coolant Ions

    Presenter: William Burton, Quantinuum

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4B.4
    Vector Magnetic Field Measurement Using Synchronous Coherent Population Trapping

    Presenter: Mauricio Pulido, Delaware State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4B.3
    Integrated-Photonics-Based Architectures for Polarization-Gradient and EIT Cooling of Trapped Ions

    Presenter: Ashton Hattori, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


FM4C

Advanced Sensing and Imaging I

Presider: Andrew Harvey, University of Glasgow
Highland C/H

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4C.1
    Microfabrication of Dielectric Resonators with Q-Factor Exceeding 5 Billion

    Presenter: Naijun Jin, Yale University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4C.2
    Chirped Pulse Control in CARS with Applications to Remote Detection

    Presenter: Jabir Chathanathil, Stevens Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4C.3
    Characterization of Threshold Electrostatic Discharges Using Two-Color Time-Resolved Interferometry

    Presenter: Claudia Schrama, Colorado School of Mines

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4C.4
    Generation of phase singularities in spectral interference.

    Presenter: ATHIRA T S, IIST TRIVANDRUM

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4C.5
    Distributed Fiber Sensing Using Stimulated Brillouin Scattering

    Presenter: Brandon Redding, US Naval Research Laboratory


FM4D

Fiber and Free Space Communications

Presider: Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc.
Highland D/G

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4D.1
    Field Trials of Vibration Detection, Localization and Classification over Deployed Telecom Fiber Cables

    Presenter: Giovanni Milione, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4D.2
    25 Gbit/s Underwater Optical Communication Using Ince-Gaussian Beams through Turbid Environments

    Presenter: Evan Robertson, Clemson University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4D.3
    Low-power Bandwidth Enhancement of Brillouin Microwave Photonic Filters using RF Interferometry

    Presenter: Amol Choudhary, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4D.4
    Integrated Photonic Components on Thin Film Lithium Niobate for Optical Communication

    Presenter: Mengjie Yu, University of Southern California


FM4E

Complex Light Fields II

Presider: Antonio Khoury, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Highland E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4E.1
    Generation of Novel Optical Singularities: Spatiotemporal Vortices and Real Space Monopole Points

    Presenter: Haiwen Wang, Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4E.2
    Optical vortex braids in Tornado waves

    Presenter: Apostolos Brimis, University of Crete

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4E.3
    Single-frame measurement of ultrafast spatiotemporal vortex pulses

    Presenter: Chen-Ting Liao, JILA, University of Colorado Boulder

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4E.4
    Self-reconstruction of C-points

    Presenter: BABY KOMAL, IIT Delhi

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM4E.5
    Synthetic chiral vortices for highly-sensitive chiral discrimination

    Presenter: Nicola Mayer, Max-Born-Institut


LM4F

Advances in Ensemble and Single Molecule Spectroscopies

Presider: James Gaynor, University of California Berkeley
Cascade A/B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM4F.1
    Fluorescence-Based Readout of Compton Scattering by Gamma Rays in Solution

    Presenter: Allison Squires, University of Chicago

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM4F.2
    Deploying Photonics Technologies for Chemical and Biophysical Measurements

    Presenter: Randall Goldsmith, University of Wisconsin-Madison

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM4F.3
    Exploring Carotenoid-Mediated Photophysics in Plants with Ultrabroadband 2D Electronic Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gabriela Schlau-Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


15:30 - 16:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

East/West Corridors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

16:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM5B

Quantum Photonic Systems I

Presider: Caterina Vigliar, DTU Fotonik
Highland B/J

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.1
    Time-Multiplexed Photonic Quantum Systems

    Presenter: Benjamin Brecht, Paderborn University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.2
    Demonstrating Quantum-Enhanced Interferometric Telescopy

    Presenter: David Diaz, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.3
    Quantum Approximate Optimization for Continuous Problems on a Programmable Photonic Quantum Computer

    Presenter: Yutaro Enomoto, The University of Tokyo

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.4
    Reconfigurable unitary transformations of optical beam arrays

    Presenter: Aldo Camilo Martinez Becerril, University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.5
    Multimode Squeezed States in Frequency
    Conversion Based Time-Frequency Networks

    Presenter: Patrick Folge, Paderborn University

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.6
    Generation of highly-pure single-photon states at telecommunication wavelength

    Presenter: Akito Kawasaki, The university of Tokyo

  7. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5B.7
    Observation of Backward-Wave Spontaneous Parametric Downconversion in Sub-μm PPKTP

    Presenter: Paulina Kuo, National Inst of Standards & Technology


FM5C

Advanced Sensing and Imaging II

Presider: Hong Hua, University of Arizona
Highland C/H

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.1
    Deep Learning and 3D-Printed Optics for Lensless Fiber Endoscopy in Biomedicine

    Presenter: Juergen Czarske, Technische Universität Dresden

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.2
    A Broadly Generalizable Deep Neural Network for Rapid Phase Recovery and Hologram Reconstruction

    Presenter: Hanlong Chen, University of California, Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.3
    Higher-order dispersion parameters management in highly nonlinear fibers for far-detuned frequency conversion

    Presenter: Sidi-Ely Ahmedou, Université de Limoges, CNRS, XLIM, UMR 7252

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.4
    Fabrication and Characterization of Large Area Plasmonic Metasurface Lenses

    Presenter: Bruce Burckel, Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.5
    Metamaterial for Simulation of Imaging Through Nanodroplets in Wet Steam

    Presenter: Marek Kowarz, MicroAdventure Technologies LLC

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5C.6
    Concurrent Inverse Design of Structured Light and Metasurface for Nanopatterning Process

    Presenter: Myungjoon Kim, KAIST


FM5D

Integrated Optical Devices

Presider: Brian Stern, Nokia Bell Labs
Highland D/G

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.1
    On-Chip Poor Man’s Isolator

    Presenter: Haotian Cheng, Yale University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.2
    Lithium Niobate EO Modulator for Integrated Photonics at Visible Wavelengths

    Presenter: Venkatesh Deenadayalan, Rochester Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.3
    Broadband Tunable, Narrow Linewidth Multispectral Color Filter

    Presenter: Jiewei Xiang, Univeristy of Rocheter

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.5
    Disorder Enhanced-Photonic Crystal Based On-Chip Spectrometer

    Presenter: bhupesh kumar, UNIVERSITY OF ST-ANDREWS

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.6
    Integration of Free-Form Micro-Optics with PICs for Sensing, Packaging, and Optical Manipulation

    Presenter: Juejun Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5D.4
    Recent Progress in Optical Computing Chip for Artificial Intelligent Applications

    Presenter: Ai-Qun LIU, Nanyang Technological University


FM5E

3D Imaging and Display Applications

Presider: Ellen Kosik Williams, Corning
Highland E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.1
    Computational Holography for 3D Television: Generation, Compression and Display Systems

    Presenter: David Blinder, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.2
    Challenges to Tera-Pixel-Scale Full-Parallax Computer Holography for 3D Imaging

    Presenter: Kyoji Matsushima, Kansai University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.3
    Diffractive optical imagers can see through random unknown diffusers

    Presenter: Yuhang Li, University of California, Los Angeles

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.4
    Real-time wide-FOV spectral-scanning FMCW 3D imaging and velocimetry

    Presenter: Jingkai Zhang, Duke University

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.5
    Resolution-Enhanced Incoherent Imaging Using Annular Synthetic Aperture with Superposition of Phase – Shifted Optical Transfer Functions

    Presenter: Jawahar Desai, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5E.6
    Symbolic Encoding Scheme for Optoelectronic Element-wise Multiplications

    Presenter: Youchao Wang, University of Cambridge


LM5F

Light Driven Electronic Processes

Presider: Nikolay Golubev, University of Arizona
Cascade A/B/C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.1
    A Semiclassical Approach to Ionization Delays in Complex Systems

    Presenter: Alexandra Landsman, Ohio State University

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.2
    Energy and Angular Distribution Measurements of Electron-ejection from the Focus of High-Intensity Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Smrithan Ravichandran, University of Maryland

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.3
    Kilojoule-class Laser at 0.1 Hertz for Shock Applications

    Presenter: Stan Guthrie, Amplitude

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.6
    Maxwell and the Modern Quantum Vacuum

    Presenter: Gerd Leuchs, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.4
    Light Driven Ionization: The Role of the Photon Momentum

    Presenter: Reinhard Dörner, Goethe University Frankfurt

  6. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    LM5F.5
    Nondispersing Multi-Electron Trojan-Like Wavepackets on Langmuir Type-(1) ``Bulb Wire" Trajectories with vacancy defects

    Presenter: Matt Kalinski, Utah State University


16:00 - 18:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM5A

Perception and Displays

Presider: Ireneusz Grulkowski, Uniwersytet Mikolaja Kopernika
Highland A/K

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5A.4
    Modeling Gaze Behavior in Immersive Environments

    Presenter: Belen Masia, University of Zaragoza

  2. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5A.1
    Perceptual Reality Through Holographic Near-Eye Displays

    Presenter: Dongyeon Kim, Seoul National University

  3. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5A.2
    Realistic Image Reconstruction with Multiplane Computer-Generated Holography

    Presenter: Kaan Akşit, University College London

  4. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5A.3
    Realistic Luminance in VR

    Presenter: Alex Chapiro, Meta

  5. -
    (UTC - 05:00)
    FM5A.5
    Eye Tracking for High Fidelity Augmented Reality: Requirements and Challenges

    Presenter: Albert Kashchenevsky, Bonumvis Ltd.


18:00 - 19:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Optica Display Technology Technical Group Networking Event

Cascade Rooms

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

18:00 - 19:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE9

Optica Display Technology Technical Group Networking Event

Cascade D/E/F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

18:30 - 21:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 05:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE10

Optica Awards Ceremony and Reception

Memorial Art Gallery

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event