• Technical Conference:  17 – 20 October 2022
  • Science + Industry Showcase:   18 – 19 October 2022
  • Joseph A. Floreano Rochester Riverside Convention Center, Rochester, New York, USA
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 17 October

8:00 - 9:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM1A

Grand Challenges

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1A.1
    Beyond the Metaverse - Towards Human-centric XR

    Presenter: Gordon Wetzstein , Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1A.2
    Quest to Reproduce Reality

    Presenter: Rafal Mantiuk , University of Cambridge


FM1B

Advanced Quantum Sources

Presider: Stefania Sciara , INRS-EMT

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1B.1
    Free-Electron Radiation in the Form of Optical Cat and GKP States

    Presenter: Ido Kaminer , Technion Israel Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1B.2
    Arbitrary Gottesman-Kitaev-Preskill state synthesizer

    Presenter: Kan Takase , the university of Tokyo

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1B.3
    Programmable Time-Multiplexed Squeezed Light Source

    Presenter: Hiroko Tomoda , The University of Tokyo


FM1C

Super Resolution

Presider: Yuzuru Takashima , University of Arizona

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1C.1
    Beating Diffraction in Real-Time 3D Microscopy

    Presenter: Andrew Harvey , University of Glasgow

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1C.2
    Effects of Partial Coherence on Quantum-Inspired Superresolution

    Presenter: Kevin Liang , Adelphi University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1C.3
    A Polarized Superoscillatory Lens for Super-resolution Imaging

    Presenter: Rui Qi , UNC Charlotte


FM1D

Advanced Transmission Technologies

Presider: Oleg Sinkin , Corning Inc

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1D.1
    Probabilistic Constellation Shaping: System Benefits and Considerations for Interoperability

    Presenter: Han Sun , Infinera Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1D.2
    Performance Improvement of Highly Nonlinear Fiber for Future Optical Signal Processing

    Presenter: Youichi Akasaka , Fujitsu Network Communications Inc


FM1E

Integrated Laser Technology

Presider: Brian Stern , Nokia Bell Labs

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1E.1
    Integrated 3.0 meter coil resonator for λ = 674 nm laser stabilization

    Presenter: Nitesh Chauhan , University of California, Santa Barbara

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1E.2
    Narrow-linewidth GaN Lasers based on an AlN Photonic Integrated Circuit

    Presenter: Yubo Wang , Yale University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1E.3
    Silicon Photonic Optical-Electrical-Optical Conversion with Gain Over Unity

    Presenter: Hector Rubio , Rochester Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM1E.4
    Photonic Circuit Integrated Titanium Sapphire Laser

    Presenter: Yubo Wang , Yale University


8:00 - 10:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

LM1F

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Presider: Brian Washburn , National Inst of Standards & Technology

Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM1F.1
    High-Q Optical Microcavity Arrays for Resonant Programmable Metasurfaces and Sensors

    Presenter: Christopher Panuski , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM1F.2
    Towards the Optical Control of Resonantly Bonded Materials: An Ultrafast X-Ray Study

    Presenter: Yijing Huang , SLAC

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM1F.3
    Three-Dimensional Photonic Topological Insulator Induced by Lattice Dislocations

    Presenter: Eran Lustig , Technion Israel Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM1F.4
    Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Laser Integration

    Presenter: Amirhassan Shams-Ansari , Harvard University


8:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE6

Mid-Manager Summit

Event Details  Add to Schedule
Special Event

9:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE7

LS Undergraduate Symposium on Undergraduate Research

Special Event

9:15 - 10:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM2A

Presider: Aydogan Ozcan

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM2A.1
    Learning with Optical Machines

    Presenter: Demetri Psaltis , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

10:00 - 11:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE19

Optica Publishing Group’s Meet the Journal Editors

Special Event

10:30 - 12:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM3D

High Speed Optical Interconnects

Presider: Alexey Turukhin , Cisco Systems Inc

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.1
    High-Density Connectivity Solutions for Data Centers

    Presenter: Oleg Sinkin , Corning Inc

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.2
    Noise-Resistant Crowd Equalisation for Optical Communication Systems Based on Machine Learning

    Presenter: Diego Arguello Ron , Aston University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.3
    Enhanced Performance High-Bandwidth Signal Detection by Time-Frequency Coherence Sampling

    Presenter: Karanveer Singh , Technische Universität Braunschweig

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.4
    300-Gbit/s PAM-4 Transmissions Using a Low-Complexity Blind Volterra Nonlinear Equalizer in SOA-based Hybrid WDM-FSO-PON Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Ahmed Galib Reza , Dublin City University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.5
    Optical Network Capacity Scaling: Why Spatial Parallelism is the Only Way

    Presenter: Peter Winzer , Nubis Communications

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3D.6
    Large Dispersion Silicon Bragg Grating for Full-Field 40-GBd QPSK Phase Retrieval Receiver

    Presenter: Brian Stern , Nokia Bell Labs


10:30 - 12:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM3A

Near-Eye Holographic Displays

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3A.1
    A Compact Holographic Near-Eye Display with Camera-in-the-Loop Optimization

    Presenter: Jonghyun Kim , NVIDIA Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3A.2
    Machine-Learning-Assisted Real-Time 3D Holography

    Presenter: Liang Shi , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3A.3
    Incorporating Optics and Machine Intelligence for Holographic and Light Field Displays

    Presenter: Yifan Peng , University of Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3A.4
    The Present Developments and Future Challenges of Holographic Near-Eye Displays

    Presenter: Praneeth Chakravarthula , Princeton University


FM3B

Error Correction and Enhanced Measurement

Presider: William Burton , Quantinuum

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.1
    Error Protection of Photonic Qubits on a Large-Scale Silicon Chip

    Presenter: Caterina Vigliar , DTU Fotonik

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.2
    Quantum Enhanced Measurement Using SU(1,1) Nonlinear Interferometers

    Presenter: Xiaoying Li , Tianjin University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.4
    Improved Visibility of Spectral Two-photon Quantum Interference Introduced by Multiphoton Components

    Presenter: Anahita Khodadad Kashi , Leibniz University Hannover

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.5
    Efficient Quantum State Tomography Using Collective Measurements

    Presenter: Arman Mansouri , University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.6
    Resolution Limits of Quantum Imaging with Undetected Photons in the Paraxial Regime

    Presenter: Mayukh Lahiri , Oklahoma State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3B.3
    Quantum-Enhanced Phase Imaging

    Presenter: Andy Black , University of Rochester


FM3C

Optical System for Digital Transformation

Presider: Juergen Czarske , Technische Universität Dresden

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.1
    Optical Design for Head-Mounted Light Field Displays

    Presenter: Hong Hua , University of Arizona

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.2
    Single-photon camera with an adaptively gated image intensifier

    Presenter: Sanjukta Kundu , University of Warsaw

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.3
    Spectral Ellipsometer based on the Polarization-Holographic Diffraction Element

    Presenter: Barbara Kilosanidze , Georgian Techn Univ, Inst of Cybernetics

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.4
    Investigating the Spatial Resolution of Omni-Resonant Imaging

    Presenter: Abbas Shiri , University of Central Florida, CREOL

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.5
    Magnification of portable digital holographic camera

    Presenter: Lavlesh Prajapati , CSIR-CSIO

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.6
    Photothermal LiDAR for materials characterization

    Presenter: Bibek Samanta , Nokia Bell Labs

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3C.7
    Low-SWaP High-performance Eye-safe LiDAR utilizing Static Unitary Detector Technique

    Presenter: Munhyun Han , University of Science and Technology


FM3E

Complex Light Fields I

Presider: Andrew Forbes , University of Witwatersrand

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.1
    Structured Light Chirality: Past, Present, and Future

    Presenter: Kayn Forbes , University of East Anglia

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.2
    Graded-Azimuthal-Index-Fiber-Based Realization of All-Transformations on Higher-Order Poincare Sphere of Vector Vortex Beams

    Presenter: SRINIVASU SAPIREDDY , IIT Kanpur

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.3
    Spin to orbital angular momentum transfer in nonlinear wave mixing

    Presenter: Antonio Khoury , Universidade Federal Fluminense

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.4
    Chiral States in Coupled-Lasers Lattice by On-Site Complex Potential

    Presenter: Sagie Gadasi , Weizmann Institute of Science

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.5
    Spin-Orbit Photonics in 3D Rotated Anisotropic Materials

    Presenter: Alessandro Alberucci , UniJena

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.6
    Nonradiating Orbital Motions

    Presenter: Gregory Gbur , Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM3E.7
    Evolving Pendulum Beams: a Three-Dimensional Optical Analogy

    Presenter: Valeria Rodriguez-Fajardo , Colgate University


LM3F

Quantum Information and Measurement

Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.1
    Time-resolved HBT Interferometry of an Integrated Pulsed Biphoton Frequency Comb

    Presenter: Suparna Seshadri , Purdue University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.2
    Attosecond Quantum Metrology via Highly Non-Degenerate Frequency-Entangled Photons

    Presenter: Colin Lualdi , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.3
    Measurement Capabilities of a Quantum Agent

    Presenter: Arthur Pang , University of Toronto

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.4
    Foundry Fabricated Quantum Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Stefan Preble , Rochester Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.6
    Inhibiting Phase Drift in Multi-Atom Clocks Using the Quantum Zeno Effect

    Presenter: Saurabh Shringarpure , University of Maryland Baltimore County

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.7
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Kathy-Anne Soderberg , Air Force Research Laboratory

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM3F.5
    (Withdrawn) Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Elizabeth Goldschmidt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


12:30 - 13:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE8

Non-Imaging Optical Design Technical Group Networking Lunch

Special Event

14:00 - 15:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM4A

Emerging Technologies

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4A.1
    The State of Immersive Technologies

    Presenter: Mar Gonzalez-Franco , Microsoft Corp

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4A.2
    Gaze Contingent Layered Video See-Through Displays

    Presenter: Christoph Ebner , Graz University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4A.3
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Felix Heide , Princeton University


FM4B

Atom and Ion-Based Technologies

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4B.1
    A Dual Species Atom Array Quantum Processor

    Presenter: Hannes Bernien , University of Chicago

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4B.2
    Toward Scaling Trapped Ion Quantum Computers: Simultaneous Junction Transport of Qubit and Coolant Ions

    Presenter: William Burton , Quantinuum

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4B.4
    Vector Magnetic Field Measurement Using Synchronous Coherent Population Trapping

    Presenter: Gour Pati , Delaware State University

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4B.3
    Integrated-Photonics-Based Architectures for Polarization-Gradient and EIT Cooling of Trapped Ions

    Presenter: Ashton Hattori , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


FM4C

Advanced Sensing and Imaging I

Presider: Andrew Harvey , University of Glasgow

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4C.1
    Microfabrication of Dielectric Resonators with Q-Factor Exceeding 5 Billion

    Presenter: Naijun Jin , Yale University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4C.2
    Chirped Pulse Control in CARS with Applications to Remote Detection

    Presenter: Jabir Chathanathil , Stevens Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4C.3
    Characterization of Threshold Electrostatic Discharges Using Two-Color Time-Resolved Interferometry

    Presenter: Claudia Schrama , Colorado School of Mines

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4C.4
    Generation of phase singularities in spectral interference.

    Presenter: ATHIRA T S , IIST TRIVANDRUM

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4C.5
    Distributed Fiber Sensing Using Stimulated Brillouin Scattering

    Presenter: Brandon Redding , US Naval Research Laboratory


FM4D

Fiber and Free Space Communications

Presider: Giovanni Milione , NEC Laboratories America Inc.

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4D.1
    Field Trials of Vibration Detection, Localization and Classification over Deployed Telecom Fiber Cables

    Presenter: Ezra Ip , NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4D.2
    25 Gbit/s Underwater Optical Communication Using Ince-Gaussian Beams through Turbid Environments

    Presenter: Evan Robertson , Clemson University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4D.3
    Low-power Bandwidth Enhancement of Brillouin Microwave Photonic Filters using RF Interferometry

    Presenter: Amol Choudhary , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4D.4
    Integrated Photonic Components on Thin Film Lithium Niobate for Optical Communication

    Presenter: Mengjie Yu , University of Southern California


FM4E

Complex Light Fields II

Presider: Antonio Khoury , Universidade Federal Fluminense

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4E.1
    Generation of Novel Optical Singularities: Spatiotemporal Vortices and Real Space Monopole Points

    Presenter: Haiwen Wang , Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4E.2
    Optical vortex braids in Tornado waves

    Presenter: Apostolos Brimis , University of Crete

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4E.3
    Single-frame measurement of ultrafast spatiotemporal vortex pulses

    Presenter: Chen-Ting Liao , JILA, University of Colorado Boulder

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4E.4
    Self-reconstruction of C-points

    Presenter: BABY KOMAL , IIT Delhi

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM4E.5
    Synthetic chiral vortices for highly-sensitive chiral discrimination

    Presenter: Nicola Mayer , Max-Born-Institut


LM4F

Advances in Ensemble and Single Molecule Spectroscopies

Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM4F.1
    Fluorescence-Based Readout of Compton Scattering by Gamma Rays in Solution

    Presenter: Allison Squires , University of Chicago

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM4F.2
    Deploying Photonics Technologies for Chemical and Biophysical Measurements

    Presenter: Randall Goldsmith , University of Wisconsin-Madison

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM4F.3
    Exploring Carotenoid-Mediated Photophysics in Plants with Ultrabroadband 2D Electronic Spectroscopy

    Presenter: Gabriela Schlau-Cohen , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


16:00 - 18:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM5B

Quantum Photonic Systems I

Presider: Caterina Vigliar , DTU Fotonik

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.1
    Time-Multiplexed Photonic Quantum Systems

    Presenter: Benjamin Brecht , Paderborn University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.2
    Demonstrating Quantum-Enhanced Interferometric Telescopy

    Presenter: David Diaz , Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.3
    Quantum Approximate Optimization for Continuous Problems on a Programmable Photonic Quantum Computer

    Presenter: Yutaro Enomoto , The University of Tokyo

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.4
    Reconfigurable unitary transformations of optical beam arrays

    Presenter: Aldo Camilo Martinez Becerril , University of Ottawa

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.5
    Multimode Squeezed States in Frequency
    Conversion Based Time-Frequency Networks

    Presenter: Patrick Folge , Paderborn University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.6
    Generation of highly-pure single-photon states at telecommunication wavelength

    Presenter: Akito Kawasaki , The university of Tokyo

  7. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5B.7
    Observation of Backward-Wave Spontaneous Parametric Downconversion in Sub-μm PPKTP

    Presenter: Paulina Kuo , National Inst of Standards & Technology


FM5C

Advanced Sensing and Imaging II

Presider: Hong Hua , University of Arizona

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.1
    Deep Learning and 3D-Printed Optics for Lensless Fiber Endoscopy in Biomedicine

    Presenter: Juergen Czarske , Technische Universität Dresden

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.2
    A Broadly Generalizable Deep Neural Network for Rapid Phase Recovery and Hologram Reconstruction

    Presenter: Hanlong Chen , University of California, Los Angeles

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.3
    Higher-order dispersion parameters management in highly nonlinear fibers for far-detuned frequency conversion

    Presenter: Sidi-Ely Ahmedou , Université de Limoges, CNRS, XLIM, UMR 7252

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.4
    Fabrication and Characterization of Large Area Plasmonic Metasurface Lenses

    Presenter: David Burckel , Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.5
    Metamaterial for Simulation of Imaging Through Nanodroplets in Wet Steam

    Presenter: Marek Kowarz , MicroAdventure Technologies LLC

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5C.6
    Concurrent Inverse Design of Structured Light and Metasurface for Nanopatterning Process

    Presenter: Myungjoon Kim , KAIST


FM5D

Integrated Optical Devices

Presider: Brian Stern , Nokia Bell Labs

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.1
    On-Chip Poor Man’s Isolator

    Presenter: Haotian Cheng , Yale University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.2
    Lithium Niobate EO Modulator for Integrated Photonics at Visible Wavelengths

    Presenter: Venkatesh Deenadayalan , Rochester Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.3
    Broadband Tunable, Narrow Linewidth Multispectral Color Filter

    Presenter: Jiewei Xiang , Univeristy of Rocheter

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.5
    Disorder Enhanced-Photonic Crystal Based On-Chip Spectrometer

    Presenter: bhupesh kumar , UNIVERSITY OF ST-ANDREWS

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.6
    Integration of Free-Form Micro-Optics with PICs for Sensing, Packaging, and Optical Manipulation

    Presenter: Juejun Hu , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5D.4
    Recent Progress in Optical Computing Chip for Artificial Intelligent Applications

    Presenter: Ai-Qun Liu , Nanyang Technological University


FM5E

3D Imaging and Display Applications

Presider: Siavash Yazdanfar , Corning Inc

Frontiers in Optics
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.1
    Computational Holography for 3D Television: Generation, Compression and Display Systems

    Presenter: David Blinder , Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.2
    Challenges to Tera-Pixel-Scale Full-Parallax Computer Holography for 3D Imaging

    Presenter: Kyoji Matsushima , Kansai University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.3
    Diffractive optical imagers can see through random unknown diffusers

    Presenter: Yuhang Li , University of California, Los Angeles

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.4
    Real-time wide-FOV spectral-scanning FMCW 3D imaging and velocimetry

    Presenter: Jingkai Zhang , Duke University

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.5
    Resolution-Enhanced Incoherent Imaging Using Annular Synthetic Aperture with Superposition of Phase – Shifted Optical Transfer Functions

    Presenter: Jawahar Desai , Ben Gurion University of the Negev

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5E.6
    Symbolic Encoding Scheme for Optoelectronic Element-wise Multiplications

    Presenter: Youchao Wang , University of Cambridge


LM5F

Light Driven Electronic Processes

Presider: Nikolay Golubev , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

Laser Science
  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.1
    A Semiclassical Approach to Ionization Delays in Complex Systems

    Presenter: Alexandra Landsman , Ohio State University

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.2
    Energy and Angular Distribution Measurements of Electron-ejection from the Focus of High-Intensity Laser Pulses

    Presenter: Smrithan Ravichandran , University of Maryland

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.3
    Kilojoule-class Laser at 0.1 Hertz for Shock Applications

    Presenter: Stan Guthrie , Amplitude

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.4
    Light Driven Ionization: The Role of the Photon Momentum

    Presenter: Reinhard Dörner , Goethe University Frankfurt

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.5
    Nondispersing Multi-Electron Trojan-Like Wavepackets on Langmuir Type-(1) ``Bulb Wire" Trajectories with vacancy defects

    Presenter: Matt Kalinski , Utah State University

  6. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    LM5F.6
    Maxwell and the Modern Quantum Vacuum

    Presenter: Gerd Leuchs , Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts


16:00 - 18:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

FM5A

Perception and Displays

  1. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5A.4
    Modeling Gaze Behavior in Immersive Environments

    Presenter: Belen Masia , University of Zaragoza

  2. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5A.1
    Perceptual Reality Through Holographic Near-Eye Displays

    Presenter: Dongyeon Kim , Seoul National University

  3. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5A.2
    Realistic Image Reconstruction with Multiplane Computer-Generated Holography

    Presenter: Kaan Akşit , University College London

  4. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5A.3
    Realistic Luminance in VR

    Presenter: Alex Chapiro , Meta

  5. -
    (UTC - 04:00)
    FM5A.5
    Eye Tracking for High Fidelity Augmented Reality: Requirements and Challenges

    Presenter: Albert Kashchenevsky , Bonumvis Ltd.


18:00 - 19:30 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE9

Optica Display Technology Technical Group Networking Event

Special Event

18:30 - 21:00 Eastern Time (US & Canada) (UTC - 04:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE10

Optica Awards Ceremony and Reception

Special Event