• Technical Conference:  13 – 17 September 2020
  • Science & Industry Showcase:  15 – 16 September 2020

Program Committee

FiO + LS Chairs

Frontiers in Optics Chairs

Wei Lee

Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University, Korea

Claudio Mazzali
Corning Inc., USA
   
Laser Science Chairs  
Kristan Corwin
NIST, USA
R. Jason Jones
University of Arizona, USA

 

FiO Program Committees

FiO 1: Fabrication, Design and Instrumentation

Yunlong Sheng, Universite Laval, Canada, Subcommittee Chair

Perre Alexiandre Blanche, University of Arizona, USA

Julie Bentley, University of Rochester, USA

Liangcai Cao, Tsinghua University, China

Chau-Jern Cheng, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Nobuyuki Hashimoto, Citizen Watches, Japan 

Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan

Jonghyun Kim, NVIDIA, USA

Stephen Kuebler, University of Central Florida, USA

Jamie Ramsey, RPO (Rochester Precision Optics), USA

Hong-Seok Lee, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, South Korea

 

FiO 2: Optical Interactions

Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair

Andrew Lee, Macquarie University, Australia

Howard Lee, Baylor University, USA

Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, Underwater Photonics, Mexico

Kaoru Minoshima, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Kyoko Namura, Kyoto University, Japan

Kyunghwan (Ken) Oh, Yonsei University, South Korea

Yoshitomo Okawachi, Columbia University, USA

Jingbo Sun, Tsinghua University, China

Gabrielle Thomas, M Squared Lasers, Germany

Xiaojun Wu, Beihang University, China

 

FiO 3: Quantum Electronics

Marcelo Davanco, NIST, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Sam Carter, US Naval Research Lab, USA

Hui Deng, University of Michigan, USA

Sophia Economou, Virginia Tech, USA

Elizabeth Goldschmidt, University of Illinois, USA

Chaoyang Lu, Univ of Science And Technology of China, China

Luca Sapienza, University of Southampton, UK

Mohammad Soltani, Raytheon BBN, USA

Thilo Stöferle, IBM Research Gmbh, Switzerland

Jeff Thompson, Princeton University, USA


FiO 4: Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Mina Esmaeelpour, Stanford University, USA

Takuro Fujii, NTT Device Technology Laboratories, Japan

Madeleine Glick, Columbia University, USA

Meredith Hutchinson, NRL, USA

Lyuba Kuznetsova, San Diego State University, USA

Giovanni Milione, NEC Labs, USA

Anna Peacock, University of Southampton, UK

Karsten Rottwitt, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

Alexey Turukhin, TE Subcom, USA

Thomas Van Vaerenbergh, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA

 

FiO 5: Integrated Devices for Computing, Sensing, and Other Applications

Amy Foster, Johns Hopkins University, USA , Subcommittee Chair

Imad Agha, University of Dayton, USA

Alvaro Casas-Bedoya, University of Sydney, Australia

Long Chen, Acacia, USA

John Fini, Ayar Labs, USA

Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA

Zhaoran Huang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Nikolai Klimov, NIST, USA

Femius Koenderink, AMOLF, Netherlands

Bart Kuyken, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium

Ke-Yao Wang, Inphi Corporation, USA

Xu Yi, University of Virginia, USA

 

FiO 6: Optics in Biology, Medicine, Vision, and Color

Felix Fanjul-Velez, University of Cantabria, Spain, Subcommittee Chair

Alvaro Casas-Bedoya, University of Sydney, Australia

Jorge Castro-Ramos, Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica, Mexico

Szu-Yu Chen, National Central University​, Taiwan

Ireneusz Grulkowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland

Mantvydas Jašinskas, Ekspla, Lithuania

Lingyan Shi, University of California San Diego, USA

Wei Sun, Thorlabs Inc, USA

 

FiO 7: Information Acquisition, Processing and Display

Ting-Chung Poon, Virginia Tech, USA, Subcommittee Chair

Partha Banerjee, University of Dayton, USA

Taegeun Kim, Sejong University, South Korea

Tomasz Kozacki, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Jung-Ping Liu, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Daniel Smalley, Brigham Young University, USA

Hiroshi Yoshikawa, Nihon University, Japan

Abbie Watnik, Naval Research Laboratory​, USA

Yaping Zhang, Kunming University of Science and Technology, China

Wenjing Zhou, Shanghai University, China

 

Laser Science Program Committees

Quantum Science

Michal Bajcsy, University of Waterloo, Canada

 

Ultrafast dynamics in complex systems

Matthew Graham, Oregon State University, USA

 

Advanced frequency comb techniques 

Karou Minoshima, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

 

Ultrafast and high-field laser science

Carlos Trallero, University of Connecticut, USA

 

Sponsored by:

  •